KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

P.V. de classement

English translation: equivalent to "classification certificates"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:P.V. de classement
English translation:equivalent to "classification certificates"
Entered by: Parrot

10:32 Jan 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: P.V. de classement
"Le FOURNISSEUR s’engage à utiliser des matériaux présentant la meilleure résistance au feu, compte tenu de la nature des matériaux prévus, la norme minimum possible étant M3.

Les P.V. de classement, obligatoirement en français, des matériaux utilisés sont exigés lors de la réception." Are these classification certificates?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
yes, they are equivalent to classification certificates
Explanation:
below you have a link for "procès verbaux de classification des produits". Some of these may involve a range of reactions to testing (as in the fireproofing sector).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4yes, they are equivalent to classification certificates
Parrot
4classification reportsDPolice


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
classification reports


Explanation:
PV = procès-verbaux

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yes, they are equivalent to classification certificates


Explanation:
below you have a link for "procès verbaux de classification des produits". Some of these may involve a range of reactions to testing (as in the fireproofing sector).


    Reference: http://www.ouestisol.fr/pv/
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
Mary