KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

gestion des entreprises et administrations

English translation: corporate and administrative management/corporation and administration management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gestion des entreprises et administrations
English translation:corporate and administrative management/corporation and administration management
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

11:51 Jan 10, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: gestion des entreprises et administrations
pour un cv
for a cv
niels
corporate and administrative management/corporation and administration management
Explanation:

Lots of references at e.g. google.com, but common sense helps as well :)

HTH
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6corporate and administrative management/corporation and administration management
Evert DELOOF-SYS
3 +1Company and administration/administrative managementAndrew Cowderoy
4management of companies and administrations
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
management of companies and administrations


Explanation:
It could also be "businesses" or "firms" instead of "companies".

I also found one solitary reference to the expression "management of administrations and enterprises": http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="management of admini...
I doubt that would be the right translation since there is one Google hit in English and over 500 in French.

Good luck. Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://wordreference.com
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22management+of+administra...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lizzie Crisp: maybe company / corporate management and administration - just a bit more succinct
8 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Company and administration/administrative management


Explanation:
My guess, but a little context would certainly help to find something better.

Andrew Cowderoy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
corporate and administrative management/corporation and administration management


Explanation:

Lots of references at e.g. google.com, but common sense helps as well :)

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
3 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
6 hrs

agree  Helen D. Elliot: with "corporate and administrative management" as most elegant
7 hrs

agree  JH Trads
8 hrs

agree  Lesley Clayton: corporate and administrative management
1 day 9 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 days