KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

stabilité à la houle

English translation: stability in a sea swell


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:stabilité à la houle
English translation:stability in a sea swell
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

12:39 Jan 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / earthquakes
French term or phrase: stabilité à la houle
From a brochure of a seismic engineering company:

Stabilité à la houle de la barrière de protection de la plate forme Ekofisk
Marcus Malabad
Canada
stable in a sea swell
Explanation:
The platform's protective barrier remains stable in a sea swell - which is probably just as well!

Cf TotalFinaElf ref below

"Self-raising platform: An offshore drilling platform fitted with large buoyancy tanks which are filled with seawater to keep the rig stable in the sea swell."

Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
I accepted Nikki's answer because 'sea swell' is the accepted phrase when it comes to oil rigs and barriers (went to a Web site). Nikki's reference helped as well. Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stable in a sea swell
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3 +1stable in the wavesgrenaud
4stability under wave impact
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stability under wave impact


Explanation:
Getting closer. I think in French it refers to the stability of the protection wall when it comes under the impact from the waves.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stable in the waves


Explanation:
houle = waves

grenaud
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Loooks good. Google has a number of hits for this expression: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="stable in the waves"&b...
2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stable in a sea swell


Explanation:
The platform's protective barrier remains stable in a sea swell - which is probably just as well!

Cf TotalFinaElf ref below

"Self-raising platform: An offshore drilling platform fitted with large buoyancy tanks which are filled with seawater to keep the rig stable in the sea swell."




    Reference: http://www.totalfinaelf.com/rm/en/tools/glossary/intro.htm
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
I accepted Nikki's answer because 'sea swell' is the accepted phrase when it comes to oil rigs and barriers (went to a Web site). Nikki's reference helped as well. Thanks to all!