KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

puits de timbrage des réservoirs

English translation: tank pressurization test chamber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:puits de timbrage des réservoirs
English translation:tank pressurization test chamber
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

12:41 Jan 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / seismic engineering / geology
French term or phrase: puits de timbrage des réservoirs
Étude du puits de timbrage des réservoirs
Marcus Malabad
Canada
tank pressurization test chamber
Explanation:
puits: sink, well, chamber
timbrage: pressurization testing
réservoir: tank
Individual words found in Termium.
Selected response from:

grenaud
Canada
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4tank pressurization test chambergrenaud
4pressure testing pit
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressure testing pit


Explanation:
I think this would be the correct words as it relates to tank/cistern
See
Domaine(s) : physique


1 / 2

pressure testing timbrage n. m.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 13:14:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pressure testing pit/well also...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 13:15:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marcus, see also Proof pressure testing in Domaine(s) : astronautique


1 / 1

proof pressure testing

Syn.
pressurization testing timbrage n. m.

Déf. :
Essai de sécurité qui consiste à appliquer à une enceinte, telle que réservoir ou enveloppe de moteur-fusée, une pression supérieure à sa pression d\'utilisation, pendant une durée donnée.

Note(s) :
Le timbrage est une extension de la dénomination usuelle qui désigne l\'apposition d\'un poinçon sur les chaudières ayant satisfait aux essais de pression.


Depends on the context.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tank pressurization test chamber


Explanation:
puits: sink, well, chamber
timbrage: pressurization testing
réservoir: tank
Individual words found in Termium.

grenaud
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: sounds pretty good.
11 mins

agree  Patrick McKeown
47 mins

agree  xxx& Associates
5 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 days 23 hrs