KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

évacuation et doublage de la fenêtre de la salle à manger

English translation: venting and double glazing of the dining room window


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:évacuation et doublage de la fenêtre de la salle à manger
English translation:venting and double glazing of the dining room window
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

17:44 Jan 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Building, construction
French term or phrase: évacuation et doublage de la fenêtre de la salle à manger
Specification of extension/renovation work to house
jbc
venting and double glazing of the dining room window
Explanation:
Evacuation should be venting, or ventilation. It needs to have aan escape for moisture.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thank you for your help - I thought 'évacuation' might just mean 'removal' (of the old window), but 'venting' is plausible.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1venting and double glazing of the dining room window
Gayle Wallimann
4double glazing of the dining room window
Aydin Yulug


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double glazing of the dining room window


Explanation:
evacuation et doublage should be double glazing (:: two layers of glass set in a window to reduce heat flow in either direction )

Aydin Yulug
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
This doesn't make clear what 'évacuation' means
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: This doesn't make clear what 'évacuation' means

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
venting and double glazing of the dining room window


Explanation:
Evacuation should be venting, or ventilation. It needs to have aan escape for moisture.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213
Grading comment
Thank you for your help - I thought 'évacuation' might just mean 'removal' (of the old window), but 'venting' is plausible.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
21 mins