KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

baguettes champs plats sur portes

English translation: flat door trim/mouldings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:baguettes champs plats sur portes
English translation:flat door trim/mouldings
Entered by: jbc

17:47 Jan 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Building, construction, joinery
French term or phrase: baguettes champs plats sur portes
Specification of renovation/extension work & materials for house
jbc
"flat door trim" or "flat door mouldings"
Explanation:
These are to decorate doors.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thank you, I thought it might be to do with mouldings but wasn't at all sure. I looked at the website you gave but couldn't see how you found the term there - did you email them? - thanks again, anyway.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"flat door trim" or "flat door mouldings"
Gayle Wallimann
4door jamb / door edge ?
Suzanne Bernard


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
door jamb / door edge ?


Explanation:
Sorry...not a definite answer, but perhaps some leads?...

Domaine(s) : bâtiment
1 / 1
door jamb

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
door-stud
door post

Variante(s) graphique(s)
door-jamb

poteau d'huisserie n. m.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
chambranle de porte n. m.
montant de porte n. m.
poteau de porte n. m.
jambage de porte n. m.
jambage n. m.

Déf. :
Jambage d'une porte dans une cloison.
Membre vertical du bâti de l'encadrement d'une porte.

[Office de la langue française, 1982]
(GDT)


Domaine: Serrurerie

door edge CORRECT
DEF-the side of a door being its thickness in which a lock is installed

chant de porte VOIR FICHE, MASC
champ de porte FÉM
rive de porte FÉM

DÉF-épaisseur de la partie ouvrante où se pratique le logement contenant la serrure à têtière affleurante

OBS- Chant [...] On écrit aussi champ.

OBS- Chant. Parfois on écrit champ.
(Termium)






    Reference: http://www.grandddictionnaire.com
    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
Thanks for trying, but I need something more specific.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for trying, but I need something more specific.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"flat door trim" or "flat door mouldings"


Explanation:
These are to decorate doors.


    Reference: http://doorstore.com
    Reference: http://uniquemoulding.com
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213
Grading comment
Thank you, I thought it might be to do with mouldings but wasn't at all sure. I looked at the website you gave but couldn't see how you found the term there - did you email them? - thanks again, anyway.