KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

renvoi

English translation: 'bent over bit on top of fence'


03:28 Jan 11, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / uranium storage site
French term or phrase: renvoi
This appears in the context of a fence surrounding a uranium storage site. "equipée d'un renvoi de fils barbelés."
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:'bent over bit on top of fence'
Explanation:
Sorry, I don't know the technical term; but I'm convinced this is it --- the angled piece added to the top of a fence or wall at such a slope as to prevent ingress / egress.

'renvoi' can also be 'return' in the building sense --- a return on a wall --- and I'm convinced this is the idea here.

HTH
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fitted with bent barbed wire fenceadekwatis
4an impassable barbed wire fencemckinnc
4"diversion"
Gayle Wallimann
4barbed wire throw/sendback?cheungmo
4 -1reversedSubhamay Ray
2'bent over bit on top of fence'
Tony M


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reversed


Explanation:
reversed barbed wire.

Subhamay Ray
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adekwatis
1 day 6 hrs

disagree  Tony M: see my suggested explanation below
1 day 18 hrs

disagree  Gayle Wallimann: It's not the wire that has the "renvoi", but it's a passage, "diversion", see my suggestion below.
2 days 14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barbed wire throw/sendback?


Explanation:
I'm wondering whether "renvoi" doesn't simply mean "fencing set up to send someone back"...

Couldn't find any phrase involving fencing using "renvoi".

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gayle Wallimann: It is fencing set up to send someone back. See my suggestion below, "diversion".
2 days 11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"diversion"


Explanation:
In this case, the barbed wire prohibits escape from the diversion, or passage that leads away from the uranium storage site. It might be a kind of dead-end, but in any case, it is designed to prohibit any access to the site.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an impassable barbed wire fence


Explanation:
Does it not refer to the fact that it keeps out anyone trying to get through?

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fitted with bent barbed wire fence


Explanation:
I believe it's the barbed wire fence that is bent on the upper part.

adekwatis
France
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I think this is the right idea, maybe not yet the right term
12 hrs

neutral  Gayle Wallimann: I really think that the passage is what is meant here.
1 day 7 hrs

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
'bent over bit on top of fence'


Explanation:
Sorry, I don't know the technical term; but I'm convinced this is it --- the angled piece added to the top of a fence or wall at such a slope as to prevent ingress / egress.

'renvoi' can also be 'return' in the building sense --- a return on a wall --- and I'm convinced this is the idea here.

HTH

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157