KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

plateau tellurien/plateau absorbant

English translation: planted soil filter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plateau tellurien
English translation:planted soil filter
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

17:33 Jan 11, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / water pollution
French term or phrase: plateau tellurien/plateau absorbant
Plateau tellurien and plateau absorbant are synonyms. It is used to prevent water pollution from spent water at a uranium storage site. I have found a definition in French, but I need to know if there is an English term for it. The definition is: Cuvette étanche, remplie en surface de terre sur laquelle sont cultivés des végétaux qui sont censés éliminer par évapotranspiration les liquides qui sont envoyés dans cette cuvette.
Jeanne Zang
United States
planted soil filter
Explanation:
The goal of the design, which includes a preclarifier, planted soil filter and a secondary purge step, is the optimization of attainable water quality. This project is a part of a cooperative research on the subject of "Planted soil filters as a biotechnology process" and will be carried out in partnership with several institutes in Germany.
http://www.wga.bv.tum.de/Englisch/Projects/Englishe Projiekt...

"Reclamation at the Ranger Uranium Mine, Australia"
http://www.hort.agri.umn.edu/h5015/99papers/oslund.htm


The following document is about vegetative filter strips, but these seem to be planted directly into the soil.
Vegetative filter strips
http://www.ianr.unl.edu/pubs/water/nf352.htm

Also, Termium has:
Domaine:Géophysique

anglais
tellurian CORRECT
OBS-(...)of, relating to or charactristic of the earth (...)

français
tellurien CORRECT
OBS-Qui provient de la terre (...)


Selected response from:

Suzanne Bernard
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3planted soil filter
Suzanne Bernard
4waste disposal trenchMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waste disposal trench


Explanation:
In near surface disposal, the radioactive waste suitable for disposal is placed into shallow trenches and decays to harmless levels over a period of two to three hundred years. "The vaults, set on or below the ground level, consist of a concrete base and walls with an underlying drainage layer. Any drainage from within or below the vault can be independently monitored an routed to an on-site water management system." The next type is described as deep disposal. Deep disposal occurs in a stable geographic areas where long-lived radioactive materials over thousand of years. The depth at which a repository is excavated depends on local geological conditions.


    Reference: http://www.stanford.edu/class/e297c/war_peace/power/hissue.h...
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Suzanne Bernard: Here is the link to Termium's website, in case you need it.;-) (My answer below got cut short!) http://www.termium.com/site/
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
planted soil filter


Explanation:
The goal of the design, which includes a preclarifier, planted soil filter and a secondary purge step, is the optimization of attainable water quality. This project is a part of a cooperative research on the subject of "Planted soil filters as a biotechnology process" and will be carried out in partnership with several institutes in Germany.
http://www.wga.bv.tum.de/Englisch/Projects/Englishe Projiekt...

"Reclamation at the Ranger Uranium Mine, Australia"
http://www.hort.agri.umn.edu/h5015/99papers/oslund.htm


The following document is about vegetative filter strips, but these seem to be planted directly into the soil.
Vegetative filter strips
http://www.ianr.unl.edu/pubs/water/nf352.htm

Also, Termium has:
Domaine:Géophysique

anglais
tellurian CORRECT
OBS-(...)of, relating to or charactristic of the earth (...)

français
tellurien CORRECT
OBS-Qui provient de la terre (...)





    Reference: http://www.wga.bv.tum.de/Englisch/Projects/Englishe%20Projie...
    Reference: http://www.hort.agri.umn.edu/h5015/99papers/oslund.htm
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: this is it..I should subscribe to Termium...
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Here is the link, in case you need it. :-

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jacqueline McKay
2 days 19 hrs
  -> Thank you!