KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

déstocker

English translation: emptied


02:15 Jan 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / uranium storage
French term or phrase: déstocker
This appears in the context of storage buildings for uranium containers. Tout bâtiment qui sera déstocké, pour quelque motif que ce soit, à l'exclusion du bâtiment servant au stockage intermédiaire, devra être démonté entièrement.
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:emptied
Explanation:
Any building which is to be emptied for whatever reason, (except to be used as intermediary storage), should be completely dismantled.
Selected response from:

LHMP
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1every building that is emptied of its contentsmckinnc
4 +1emptiedLHMP
5clean-up
Yolanda Broad
5keep out stock, to
Suzanne Bernard
4discharged, emptiedadekwatis
3decommisionMargaret Doney


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
keep out stock, to


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : gestion
manutention et stockage


1 / 1

keep out stock, to

déstocker v.

Déf. :
Retirer d'un stock les marchandises qui le constituent au fur et à mesure des besoins.

Note(s) :
Le terme « déstocker » est l'antonyme du terme « stocker ».

[Office de la langue française, 1999]



    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
decommision


Explanation:
I wonder if this isn't what is meant here.
You can find many examples of "decommissioning" uranium facilities on the web e.g. http://pages.preferred.com/~normbra/Revision1/ddufacl.htm

Margaret Doney
PRO pts in pair: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clean-up


Explanation:
It looks like this is material that needs to be removed and disposed of--in the euphemism of nuclear waste disposal, this is called "cleaning up" a facility. What is being done with the stuff that is removed is another matter: I can recall watching a "white train" rumble past my home in Iowa some years back, when the US was sneaking nuclear waste across country, encased in giant concrete blocks, painted white and only traveling at night, to keep the waste as cool as they could--and to keep the public from seeing what they were up to! The train was so heavily laden that it literally shook all the windows in my house.

Here is an article discussing "clean-up" of the Hanford nuclear processing plant:

http://seattlep-i.nwsource.com/specials/eternity/intro.html

And here is an excerpt from an article in Le Monde, where this is discussed:

M. Bataille constate que, alors que le retraitement de la totalité des combustibles irradiés constituait "une sorte de doctrine officielle du nucléaire français", un volume très important de combustibles usés ne sont pas retraités et ne le seront pas dans un avenir prévisible. EDF a accumulé 10 000 tonnes de combustibles usés dans les piscines de l'usine de La Hague (Manche)
et en ajoute 200 tonnes chaque année. Ce volume devrait atteindre 12 000 tonnes en 2015, que EDF prévoit de déstocker, si les progrès techniques le permettent, au rythme de 100 tonnes par an - il faudrait alors cent vingt ans pour écouler le stock.

LGDT gives "withdrawal" for "déstockage" of water basins, but I don't think that's what you want in a nuclear waste context.

699 more sites where this kind of clean-up is discussed at the Google URL, below:


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=basins+disposal+%22nucl...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emptied


Explanation:
Any building which is to be emptied for whatever reason, (except to be used as intermediary storage), should be completely dismantled.

LHMP
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxUSER0034: well said
41 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discharged, emptied


Explanation:
déchargé, déstocké, vidé

adekwatis
France
PRO pts in pair: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
every building that is emptied of its contents


Explanation:
every building that is emptied of its contents, for whatever reason,...must be entirely dismantled.

I would also choose "emptied" but I think it only works if you add "...of its contents".

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
4 hrs