KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

le bouton de CD/DC

English translation: CD/DC toggle (key, buton)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le bouton de CD/DC
English translation:CD/DC toggle (key, buton)
Entered by: 1964

13:33 Jan 12, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electtric machine
French term or phrase: le bouton de CD/DC
Is this the AC/DC button?
Theodore Quester
United States
CD/DC toggle (key, buton)
Explanation:
If that is a single butkon switching between CD and DC (and vice versa ) it may be called better toggle button or key
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4AC/DC switchPaul Stevens
4The DC button
Russell Phillips
4CD/DC button
Joeri Van Liefferinge
4CD/DC toggle (key, buton)
1964
4la touche AC/DC
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la touche AC/DC


Explanation:
,,...HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 13:37:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C\'est-à-dire the AC/DC button

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Joeri Van Liefferinge: I don't see the how cd/dc would become ac/dc! In French, that would be CA/CC. There is no way this can be correct!!
3 hrs

agree  xxxLeroy: completely agree with you.
3 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
AC/DC switch


Explanation:
"bouton" means switch in terminology relating to electricity.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Fontaine
9 mins

agree  Linda Young
23 mins

agree  David Sirett: Would you care to explain where your 'AC' and 'DC' come from? In French these would usually be 'CA' and 'CC'.
36 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 hr

disagree  Joeri Van Liefferinge: I don't see the how cd/dc would become ac/dc! In French, that would be CA/CC. There is no way this can be correct!!
2 hrs

agree  Helen D. Elliot: Not my field but looks like a typo in Fr. Theo. I suggest you send a translator's note
3 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CD/DC toggle (key, buton)


Explanation:
If that is a single butkon switching between CD and DC (and vice versa ) it may be called better toggle button or key

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CD/DC button


Explanation:
The only explanation I can find, is compact disc/disque compact.

Some French say 'un cd', but the correct French translation of compact disc is 'disque compact', abbreviated as DC.

If this is a text about a cd player or if the text has something to do with music, then maybe this could be the explanation.

IMHO, AC/DC can never be a correct translation, as that is CA/CC in French (courant alternant/courant continu).


    Van Dale
    My own grey cells
Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Stevens: You are probably right about AC/DC not being correct - I have to admit that I looked at this one rather hurriedly. But I'm not sure about your answer either.
48 mins
  -> Neither am I... Only the asker can know if it's a possible solution.

neutral  Simon Charass: I'm with Paul. AC/DC is probably incorrect, but why repeat and why a switch is needed to pass from "compact disque" to "disque compact"?
59 mins

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The DC button


Explanation:
CD is simply the French abbreviation for Direct Current (courant direct)

Russell Phillips
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8