KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

pastille

English translation: adhesive sticker//disc


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pastille
English translation:adhesive sticker//disc
Entered by: Guy Bray

16:19 Jan 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / instructions for machine manufacture
French term or phrase: pastille
N'oublie pas de me fixer la poignée sur la plaque avec le système de la pastille en plastique vert
Theodore Quester
United States
adhesive sticker//disc
Explanation:
Oxford-Hachette
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5adhesive sticker//disc
Guy Bray
5green plastic stickermckinnc
4plastic pelletxxxLeroy
4Insert./Round insertBOB DE DENUS


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
adhesive sticker//disc


Explanation:
Oxford-Hachette

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Gething
24 mins

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
4 hrs

agree  josette
8 hrs

agree  adekwatis
16 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
2 days 9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plastic pellet


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : généralité


1 / 1

pellet pastille n. f.

Note(s) :
((Dans la source citée, l'entrée se lit comme suit:)) pellet (plastics).



xxxLeroy

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Insert./Round insert


Explanation:
A green plastic insert
A round green plastic insert

a pastille could be a number of things
The text seems to suggest an insert of some description obviously round in nature that fits into a handle of lock?

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
green plastic sticker


Explanation:
For example, here in Grenoble we are issued with a "pastille verte" that we display on our car windscreens to show the car uses technology that decreases pollution.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922