KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

prest

English translation: service OR item


21:09 Jan 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / uranium storage
French term or phrase: prest
This abbreviation appears at the end of a test result report on the testing of uranium storage containers. I assume it stands for prestation, but I still don't know how that should be translated in this context:
a joindre au PV expertise 3455 prest 103674
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:service OR item
Explanation:
I am convinced your guess of 'prestation' must be correct, and I wonder if it is simply referring to a certain item on the previously-mentioned list --- a list of services to be provided / monitored etc. --- or perhaps in this case, 'reported on'?

Although in French 'prestation' doesn't seem out of place, I suspect in a similar context in English I would simply have put 'item'

HTH !
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prestationGuereau
4prestataire = service supplier, agencyDPolice
1 +3service OR item
Tony M


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prestation


Explanation:
No certainty, but probably "prestation" just like you guessed.


Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day 17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
service OR item


Explanation:
I am convinced your guess of 'prestation' must be correct, and I wonder if it is simply referring to a certain item on the previously-mentioned list --- a list of services to be provided / monitored etc. --- or perhaps in this case, 'reported on'?

Although in French 'prestation' doesn't seem out of place, I suspect in a similar context in English I would simply have put 'item'

HTH !


Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BOB DE DENUS
1 hr

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
4 hrs

agree  adekwatis
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prestataire = service supplier, agency


Explanation:
Might be the registration number of the service supplier.(the agency that carried out the expertise)


    Robert &Collins du Management and personal experience
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454