KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

L’ingénieur en chef des ponts et chaussées

English translation: Chief (Civil) Engineer, Chief Public Works Engineer but see comment


17:07 Jan 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: L’ingénieur en chef des ponts et chaussées
I suppose this is either road construction and maintenance, or just civil engineer?
Any help appreciated.
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:Chief (Civil) Engineer, Chief Public Works Engineer but see comment
Explanation:
Les Ponts et Chaussees is basically the French Public Works Ministry, there is also an Ecole des Ponts et Chaussees, etc.

Cf. eg.

Office of International Programs [International Road Web Sites ...
... Laboratory of Transport Economy. L'Ecole Nationale Des Ponts Et Chaussees.
Ministry of Public Works, Transport, and Housing of France. ...
international.fhwa.dot.gov/links/intl.cfm?GeoID=6&CountryID=28 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Good luck!

Dee
Selected response from:

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks very much indeed,
Joanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Chief (Civil) Engineer, Chief Public Works Engineer but see comment
Hermeneutica
5Supervisor or: civil/senior engineer (in charge of) road and bridge maintenance
Evert DELOOF-SYS
3 +1chief highways engineer
Tony M


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Chief (Civil) Engineer, Chief Public Works Engineer but see comment


Explanation:
Les Ponts et Chaussees is basically the French Public Works Ministry, there is also an Ecole des Ponts et Chaussees, etc.

Cf. eg.

Office of International Programs [International Road Web Sites ...
... Laboratory of Transport Economy. L'Ecole Nationale Des Ponts Et Chaussees.
Ministry of Public Works, Transport, and Housing of France. ...
international.fhwa.dot.gov/links/intl.cfm?GeoID=6&CountryID=28 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Good luck!

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 109
Grading comment
Thanks very much indeed,
Joanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
18 mins
  -> Thanks Nikki!

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
20 mins

agree  Andrew Cowderoy
51 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 hr

agree  Lucien Marcelet
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline McKay
22 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Supervisor or: civil/senior engineer (in charge of) road and bridge maintenance


Explanation:
Several ways to translate your job title description here, depending on country.

'Supervisor road and bridge maintenance' would do fine here, as this almost always implies the person is an engineer.

You may want to go for 'civil engineer or senior engineer in charge of road and bridge maintenance'.

Others call it: 'Working Supervisor-Operations / Road and bridge maintenance' (see below).

Ref.:

"
The Peace Corps Volunteer assigned to this project was responsible to the senior engineer in charge of road design and construction in the Department of Transport. The majority of his work involved field supervision of road building crews and liaison with the senior roads engineer in order to ensure that individual projects were on schedule and were being built according to design specifications."

http://www.ume.maine.edu/~career/pc/eng-samp.html
http://www.bceo.org/contact.html

And:

Main Office and Garage
Butler County Engineer's Office
1921 Fairgrove Avenue (Ohio 4)
Hamilton, Ohio 45011-1965
Internet: www.bceo.org
Voice: 513.867.5744
Voice: 513.424.9144
Fax: 513.867.5849
Hours: 7:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Tax Map Department
BCEO Tax Map Department
Administration Building
130 High Street
Hamilton, Ohio 45011
Internet: www.bceo.org
Voice: 513.887.3500
Fax: 513.887.3633
Hours: 8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Need assistance?

Want to report a road or bridge problem?

Staff Email Directory

Alley, Danny
Working Supervisor - Operations
Road and bridge maintenance


And:

"
Title: Civil Engineer Roads-Site Engineers x 3
Organisation: Virtual HRD Dublin,Cork, Waterford
Job Description: The succesful candidates will initially be required for a position on sites in
Waterford, Cork and Dublin. The site position would be for approximately 6 months after which the persons would be required to move back to our clients Cork and Dublin offices.

The successful candidates will be flexible about working on site or in the office.

The ideal candidates would have between 6 and 10 years experience including site supervision and design. The project in Waterford is a road/bridge scheme and the candidate's experience would need
to be in the field of roads / bridges / general infrastructure.

Skills/Experience: 6 and 10 years experience including site supervision and design. The project in Waterford is a road/bridge scheme and the candidate's experience would need
to be in the field of roads / bridges / general infrastructure."

http://jobs-ireland.com/dublin/building-construction/1007639...

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chief highways engineer


Explanation:
In UK English, at least, I think this is the term which to me seems most nearly parallel; 'civil engineering' is a bit broader, really, than my understanding of this specific term, certainly in a local government context.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: Certainly an option not to be overlooked (he says, having just used it!)
1481 days
  -> Thnaks, CB! How kind of you... could you just check in a bit sooner next time, please? ;-)))