KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

retour d'expérience

English translation: Survey report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:retour d'expérience
English translation:Survey report
Entered by: Hermeneutica

17:18 Jan 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: retour d'expérience
Retour d'expérience sur la corrosion des conteneurs d'U3O8.
This is on the title page, followed by a report of the tests carried out on samples from uranium storage containers.
Jeanne Zang
United States
Survey report
Explanation:
Weird, where is this text from? I would have expected to see rapport or compte-rendu de l'expertise ...

Alternatively, if a lot more informal,
"Feedback on ..."

HTH

Dee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 19:41:50 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, I found my old crystal ball in a carton and dusted it off ... :)

Dee
Selected response from:

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Grading comment
Actually, "compte rendu d'expertise" was a subtitle on this page.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Survey report
Hermeneutica
4FeedbackSerge L


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Survey report


Explanation:
Weird, where is this text from? I would have expected to see rapport or compte-rendu de l'expertise ...

Alternatively, if a lot more informal,
"Feedback on ..."

HTH

Dee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 19:41:50 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, I found my old crystal ball in a carton and dusted it off ... :)

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 109
Grading comment
Actually, "compte rendu d'expertise" was a subtitle on this page.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Narasimhan Raghavan: Thanks. I am just now translating another such weird text. This has come as a Godsend.
1874 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Feedback


Explanation:
Feedback on the corrosion of U308 containers

I think that's what is meant here.

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227