KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

tableaux secondaires force

English translation: secondary power switchboard


08:59 Jan 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / naval
French term or phrase: tableaux secondaires force
Naval - shipbuilding - some kind of switchboard
bharg
India
English translation:secondary power switchboard
Explanation:
DCN in France uses 'power switchboard' for 'tableau force' and 'secondary switchboard' for 'tableau secondaire'.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thanks - I too used the same expression.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5secondary power distribution board OR panel
Tony M
5Force table(s) OR Secondary force table(s)
Attila Piróth
4secondary power switchboardDavid Sirett
4secondary switchboard: electric powerDPolice
4 -2power switchboardGuereau


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
power switchboard


Explanation:
From "power"= force électrique
and switchboard according to LGDT:

Domaine(s)
marine
radionavigation maritime

switchboard

tableau de distribution n m
Tableau électrique d'où partent les conducteurs d'alimentation des appareils électriques du bord et sur lequel sont rassemblés les appareils de surveillance et de manoeuvre.

Terme apparenté
tableau électrique n m

HTH

[1993]Domaine(s)
marine
radionavigation maritime


switchboard


tableau de distribution n m
Tableau électrique d'où partent les conducteurs d'alimentation des appareils électriques du bord et sur lequel sont rassemblés les appareils de surveillance et de manoeuvre.

Terme apparenté
tableau électrique n m

[1993]

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Attila Piróth: Power and energy are often confused but `force' is clearly distinct.
2 mins

disagree  Tony M: 'switch' is not necessarily implied
50 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Force table(s) OR Secondary force table(s)


Explanation:
Force tables are extensively used in physics, esp in a freshman laboratory course on mechanics. It is useful in constructing the vector sum (or resultant) of several (independent) forces. Its primary application field is statics, which includes ship building as well.


    PhD in physics
Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I don't see how this fits the context?
59 mins

disagree  David Sirett: Not in the naval shipbuilding context
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secondary switchboard: electric power


Explanation:
on board a ship: main switchboard
secondary switchboard

une prise force = a power point


    Dictionnaire de Vocabulaire Technique Maritime
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
secondary power distribution board OR panel


Explanation:
force = power OK (though be careful, sometimes in colloquial terms it is used to mean SPECIFICALLY '3-phase' power --- this COULD apply on your ship, but I rate it a bit less likely)

tableau = some kind of distribution panel, but NOT NECESSARILY including switching. So a safer and more general translation would be simply 'distribution' which may / may not include switching

'board' is probably more traditional, and certainly likely to be used in a domestic context; but for the kinds of installation used on ships, I feel that 'panel' is quite appropriate, although being marginally more specific, also runs the risk of being TOO specific; on balance, I think it's probably the better choice

Personal professional experience in electrical installations on ships.


Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secondary power switchboard


Explanation:
DCN in France uses 'power switchboard' for 'tableau force' and 'secondary switchboard' for 'tableau secondaire'.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045
Grading comment
Thanks - I too used the same expression.