KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

TMA

English translation: TPM (Third-party Maintenance )


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:TMA ( Tierce maintenance applicative)
English translation:TPM (Third-party Maintenance )
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:58 Jan 14, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: TMA
IT context.

Can I use "external software maintenance" or is there a better translation?

Thanks,

Meriem
meriem
Tierce Maintenance Applicative
Explanation:
or Third-party Maintenance

See links below for French/English versions.
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
Meriem
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4third-party applicative maintenance
Olivier San Léandro
4Tierce Maintenance ApplicativeMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tierce Maintenance Applicative


Explanation:
or Third-party Maintenance

See links below for French/English versions.


    Reference: http://www.gfi.fr/french/ingenierie/offres/tma_tra.htm
    Reference: http://www.gfi.fr/english/ingenierie/offres/offres.htm
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 390
Grading comment
Thanks!
Meriem

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
third-party applicative maintenance


Explanation:
TMA( Tierce maintenance applicative)

Third-party applicative maintenance.

See link below (english version)

HTH, Olivier


    Reference: http://www.docprocess.com/Sites/sv8.htm
Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181