KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

en marque blanche

English translation: bargain brand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en marque blanche
English translation:bargain brand
Entered by: xxxsilas1964

14:43 Jan 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: en marque blanche
l’éditeur remporte un nouveau budget de référence dans le domaine des WebServices .
xxxsilas1964
bargain brand or noname brand
Explanation:
As far as I know "en marque blanch" is used for referring to products without an actual brand name copying other products (e.g. a type of coke 'copying' coca-cola).

In English these can be called "bargain brands" or "noname brands"
Selected response from:

GertV
Belgium
Grading comment
That's it! I was suspecting the author meant a "generic/bargain brand," but I wanted to verify this. Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bargain brand or noname brand
GertV
4white brand
Marian Greenfield
4white marker
bharg


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
white marker


Explanation:
I think it is quite straightforward.

bharg
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 94

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
white brand


Explanation:
white brand is used for items sold under a store's own name.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bargain brand or noname brand


Explanation:
As far as I know "en marque blanch" is used for referring to products without an actual brand name copying other products (e.g. a type of coke 'copying' coca-cola).

In English these can be called "bargain brands" or "noname brands"

GertV
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
That's it! I was suspecting the author meant a "generic/bargain brand," but I wanted to verify this. Thanks so much!