KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

responsable d'équilibre

English translation: network supply coordinator OR manager


21:22 Jan 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electricity transmission
French term or phrase: responsable d'équilibre
Le responsable d'équilibre est l'intermédiaire qui garantit auprès de RTE [Réseau de transport d'électricité] le règlement des écarts pour l'ensemble des consommateurs et fournisseurs qui l'ont choisi à cette fin.
Le dispositif de responsable d'équilibre permet en particulier aux clients éligibles de disposer d'un accès facilité aux fournisseurs étrangers, en leur permettant de mutualiser l'ensemble des écarts entre leurs consommations et les importations correspondantes.
Paul Sadur
English translation:network supply coordinator OR manager
Explanation:
in the context its a matter of local terminology. In your client's target market what is the name of the person controlling inputs of power into the network? The above is just a suggestion.
Selected response from:

David Boorer
Grading comment
I'll think about this solution. I found "trader" and "scheduler" in Google for AEP, a power company. "Scheduler" looked like a possibility from the description of the duties, but I'm not 100% sure. "Coordinator" might be a better choice.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4network supply coordinator OR managerDavid Boorer
1balancing manager
Tony M


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
balancing manager


Explanation:
just a guess! In other (more technical contexts) in electrical supply, we DO talk about 'balancing' --- in this case, not 'supply and demand', but loading / consumption between phases

But maybe the term got 'borrowed?'

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
network supply coordinator OR manager


Explanation:
in the context its a matter of local terminology. In your client's target market what is the name of the person controlling inputs of power into the network? The above is just a suggestion.

David Boorer
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
I'll think about this solution. I found "trader" and "scheduler" in Google for AEP, a power company. "Scheduler" looked like a possibility from the description of the duties, but I'm not 100% sure. "Coordinator" might be a better choice.