KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

écart

English translation: load imbalances


21:24 Jan 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electricity transmission
French term or phrase: écart
Le responsable d'équilibre est l'intermédiaire qui garantit auprès de RTE [Réseau de transport d'électricité] le règlement des écarts pour l'ensemble des consommateurs et fournisseurs qui l'ont choisi à cette fin.
Le dispositif de responsable d'équilibre permet en particulier aux clients éligibles de disposer d'un accès facilité aux fournisseurs étrangers, en leur permettant de mutualiser l'ensemble des écarts entre leurs consommations et les importations correspondantes.
Paul Sadur
English translation:load imbalances
Explanation:
"differences" is certainly correct, but in the context of the management of electricity supply against consumption, this may be clearer.
Selected response from:

David Boorer
Grading comment
I just realized that this query was still on the boards. A belated thanks.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4load imbalancesDavid Boorer
4differences, deviations
Parrot
3differentialsDPolice
2discrepancies
Tony M


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
differences, deviations


Explanation:
in electricity, this is what occurs to me.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sheila adrian: how about "gaps in production" is this too far out??
12 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
discrepancies


Explanation:
Certainly for the second occurrence, I wonder if this mightn't fit ?

Not specifically a technical term, but in the general context...?

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
load imbalances


Explanation:
"differences" is certainly correct, but in the context of the management of electricity supply against consumption, this may be clearer.

David Boorer
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
I just realized that this query was still on the boards. A belated thanks.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
differentials


Explanation:
just a suggestion, the model being "price differentials".


    Collins Dictionary
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454