KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

échange de blocs

English translation: block trading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:échange de blocs (électricité)
English translation:block trading
Entered by: Parrot

21:26 Jan 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electricity transmission & trading
French term or phrase: échange de blocs
Le processus de déclarations d'échange de blocs, qui vous est présenté ci-après, se traduit par la nomination par chaque Responsable d'équilibre de ses ventes et de ses achats.
Paul Sadur
block trading
Explanation:
or trading of blocks, in electricity (buying and selling of MWhs).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks! I did find "block" in Google for this context, though without much explanation.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Don't worry about that, Paul! I do EDF-Energie Baden-
Parrot
4swaps of supply and demand unitsDavid Boorer
4block trading
Parrot
4swap of blocks [of shares]
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swap of blocks [of shares]


Explanation:
Hi Paul, I would assume that this is some type of a share swap????



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
block trading


Explanation:
or trading of blocks, in electricity (buying and selling of MWhs).


    www.eex.de/content/en_news_31.html - 3k
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Thanks! I did find "block" in Google for this context, though without much explanation.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swaps of supply and demand units


Explanation:
I think the sense here is that the "coordinator" is looking at, and trying to manage, offers to buy and to sell blocks of electricity supply and demand. These are likely to be time related (say 30 minute units?) and price volatile during the day, as demand fluctuates. You'd need to confirm this in the context of "ce qui est présenté ci-après..."

David Boorer
PRO pts in pair: 26

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Don't worry about that, Paul! I do EDF-Energie Baden-


Explanation:
Würtemburg's news clips every morning and they're into this.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861