KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

nomination

English translation: listing or posting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:nomination
English translation:listing or posting
Entered by: Parrot

21:30 Jan 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electricity transmission & trading
French term or phrase: nomination
Le processus de déclaration d'échanges de blocs, qui vous est présenté ci-après, se traduit par la nomination par chaque Responsable d'équilibre de ses ventes et de ses achats.
Paul Sadur
listing or posting
Explanation:
I'd tend to agree with Marian, except for the context. This is electricity trading under a free competition system, in which supply and consumption are balanced off against each other for each provider.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks. I know the other definitions, but they just didn't seem to fit in this context. "Listing" or "posting" might work out better.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4listing or posting
Parrot
4appointmentfjerboa
4registration
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registration


Explanation:
Just a guess, but I think it ties in with registered shares. That the person responsible for the trades has to register sales and purchases.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appointment


Explanation:
nomination is appointment in english.

fjerboa

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
listing or posting


Explanation:
I'd tend to agree with Marian, except for the context. This is electricity trading under a free competition system, in which supply and consumption are balanced off against each other for each provider.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Thanks. I know the other definitions, but they just didn't seem to fit in this context. "Listing" or "posting" might work out better.