KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

EDI (echange de donnés informatiques)

English translation: EDI (electronic data interchange)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:EDI (echange de donnés informatiques)
English translation:EDI (electronic data interchange)
Entered by: marfus

09:21 Jan 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: EDI (echange de donnés informatiques)
This is one of the different ways retailers can place orders with suppliers (others are by fax or over the internet). Does anyone know the term in English?
RGFT --
EDI (electronic data interchange)
Explanation:
electronic method for transmitting quantitative information that relies on information being put in strictly formatted fashion:orders,statements,invoices,etc.

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thanks. All the others gave the same answer (sorry, perhaps it was bit easy and I was being a bit lazy) but you were the quickest (by 2 minutes!).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5EDI = Electronic data interchange
Poornima Iyengar
5EDI = Electronic Data Interchange
Brigitte Gendebien
4 +1EDI (electronic data interchange)Serge L


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
EDI (electronic data interchange)


Explanation:
electronic method for transmitting quantitative information that relies on information being put in strictly formatted fashion:orders,statements,invoices,etc.

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
Thanks. All the others gave the same answer (sorry, perhaps it was bit easy and I was being a bit lazy) but you were the quickest (by 2 minutes!).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: The French expression is probably translated from the English
36 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
EDI = Electronic Data Interchange


Explanation:
or Electronic Document Interchange

Electronic Data Interchange
The computer-to-computer transmission of business information between trading partners. The information should be organized in standard file formats or transaction sets.
http://www.bd.com/distributors/edi/glossary/


    Reference: http://www.wedi.org/
    Reference: http://www.disa.org/
Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 192

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
EDI = Electronic data interchange


Explanation:
Also called = Echange de Données Informatisé
(EDI, Electronic Data Interchange) :


    Experience
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174