KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

charge

English translation: Wind


16:02 Jan 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / horlogerie
French term or phrase: charge
une montre:
la roue de couronne faisant tourner le rochet fixé sur l'arbre de barillet, on charge ainsi le barillet dans une montre.
indicateur de réserve de charge
Can it be "wind up" again? (the text already uses "armage" and "remontage")
schmurr
English translation:Wind
Explanation:
Wind, by itself.

The "barillet" is a barrel, the flat cylindrical metal box that contains the mainspring in a timepiece.

The crown wheel turns the ratchet set on the barrel shaft which winds the barrel.

I'd doubt it would be "charge" because battery operated watches don't have barrels, and constructing a watch with a battery-operated motor to wind a mechanical watch would seem rather pointless. It would be more like something a bunch of university engineering students would dream up as a project than a real-world device, if it did exists.
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you! I'm not so sure about my choice of answer because "winding reserve indicator" doesn't convince me. Forget it!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Windcheungmo
4charge level indicatormckinnc


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charge level indicator


Explanation:
Seems to be talking about batteries but could conceivably appply also to the spring in a watch.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wind


Explanation:
Wind, by itself.

The "barillet" is a barrel, the flat cylindrical metal box that contains the mainspring in a timepiece.

The crown wheel turns the ratchet set on the barrel shaft which winds the barrel.

I'd doubt it would be "charge" because battery operated watches don't have barrels, and constructing a watch with a battery-operated motor to wind a mechanical watch would seem rather pointless. It would be more like something a bunch of university engineering students would dream up as a project than a real-world device, if it did exists.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you! I'm not so sure about my choice of answer because "winding reserve indicator" doesn't convince me. Forget it!