KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

toute chose étant égale

English translation: all else being equal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:toute chose étant égale par ailleurs
English translation:all else being equal
Entered by: kecikyle

16:23 Jan 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: toute chose étant égale
Toute chose étant égale par ailleurs, toute variation des pertes de charge en un point du circuit (modification de l´ouverture de la duse du manifold, etc.) va entraîner une variation identique des pressions en amont de ce point et laisser inchangées les pressions en aval.
kecikyle
Canada
All else being equal...
Explanation:
I agree with TFK --- and in this technical context, it's actually quite important.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks! It was actually the par ailleurs that caused a problem.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4all things being equalmckinnc
4 +3all other things being equal??
corinne durand
5 +2All things being equal
Marian Greenfield
5All else being equal...
Tony M
4All other factors remaining the same...
Parrot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
all things being equal


Explanation:
is the equivalent expression

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxUSER0034
8 mins

agree  LHMP
1 hr

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 hr

agree  xxx& Associates
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
All things being equal


Explanation:
This is such a pat phrase in English, I wouldn't be surprised if the French were anglicized.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxUSER0034
7 mins

agree  Attila Piróth
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
all other things being equal??


Explanation:
This is my suggestion, I am not sure it sounds right in english compared to the usual "all things being equal", but it sounds closer to the French "par ailleurs" which seems to be missing from the "all things being equal", and maybe add a bit of accuracy...
good luck


corinne durand
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvie Brideau: both forms are correct (with and without "other")
1 hr

agree  Jenny12: I think it sounds better with "other", to fit the "par ailleurs".
1 hr

agree  Nigel Patterson: a nifty way of including 'par ailleurs'!
2 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
All else being equal...


Explanation:
I agree with TFK --- and in this technical context, it's actually quite important.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157
Grading comment
Thanks! It was actually the par ailleurs that caused a problem.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
All other factors remaining the same...


Explanation:
I'm a bit put off by "equal", as everything having the same value.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861