KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

auge moteur

English translation: engine (drain) pan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:auge moteur
English translation:engine (drain) pan
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

11:49 Jan 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: auge moteur
General layout plan of motor boat.

List of referenced parts on plan.

"2 dalots à clapet pour vidange de cockpit et d'AUGE MOTEURS".

I've checked my ordinary and technical dicos and teh ProZ glossaries, but have yet to find anything suitable for "auge moteur". I gather that an "auge" is a sort of trough, but might be worong here.
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
engine pan
Explanation:
A metallic part placed under the engine (more often found than "motor"?) and supposed to collect all possible oil, fuel and other liquids

http://www.catalina380.org/panpanpage.htm
This would have either caused a slow manageable leak into the engine pan, or a burst.

http://www.cheoyleeassociation.com/RestorationIssues/r.keel_...
First the engine had to be removed, then the engine pan. Under the pan was 8" of Concrete, under the Concrete was a piece of IRON 8"x8"x29", under the Iron was another 8" of Concrete
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
Thanks. I shall use "engine pan" and "engine drain pan" or "drain pan" later on in the document.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4motor through, motor pancheungmo
4filter trough
Olivier San Léandro
4engine pan
Didier Fourcot
1motor trough => engine bay ??
Mary Worby


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filter trough


Explanation:
Vérifiez le lien que je vous propose. Vous pourrez juger de la pertinence de ma réponse, en fonction de votre contexte.
Bonne chance, Olivier


    Reference: http://www.humboldt-wedag.de/Products/Laboratory%20Equipment...
Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
motor trough => engine bay ??


Explanation:
Disclaimer - my knowledge of motor boats to a couple of trips out on the Solent!

Just thinking aloud really! I did a Google search on 'auge moteur' and came up with one hit, in the specifications for a motor boat! This lead me to believe that the term is either a typo or a pretty unusual coinage ...

On the basis that you're fairly likely to recognise a typo, I started thinking. Plugged in 'engine trough' and 'motor trough' into Google, and got about 15 hits for either. Unfortunately, nothing looked quite so promising once I'd discounted the misspellings of 'through'!

So the above is really just speculation, based on the fact that it's getting drained.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motor through, motor pan


Explanation:
Dalots are scuppers, openings on the tops of sides of ships to let water out during storms and rain.

The "dalots" in your instance are apparently valves for letting water out that has collected in the cockpit, and in the through (the long pan) the motor sits in.

The original should have read: l'auge *du* moteur.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 14:38:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DOH! - Motor trough, not through

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engine pan


Explanation:
A metallic part placed under the engine (more often found than "motor"?) and supposed to collect all possible oil, fuel and other liquids

http://www.catalina380.org/panpanpage.htm
This would have either caused a slow manageable leak into the engine pan, or a burst.

http://www.cheoyleeassociation.com/RestorationIssues/r.keel_...
First the engine had to be removed, then the engine pan. Under the pan was 8" of Concrete, under the Concrete was a piece of IRON 8"x8"x29", under the Iron was another 8" of Concrete


    Reference: http://www.westsail.com/servman.htm
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
Thanks. I shall use "engine pan" and "engine drain pan" or "drain pan" later on in the document.