KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

choc de réparabilité

English translation: repair shock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:choc de réparabilité
English translation:repair shock
Entered by: bewley

14:07 Jan 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: choc de réparabilité
Allègement d'une structure par utilisation d'alliages légers : chocs grande vitesse avant, arrière et latéral, choc de réparabilité et retournement, vibratoire basses et moyennes fréquences, vibro-acoustique, flexion et torsion de caisse, rigidité de porte, endurance

From the website of a company that checks the mechanics and dynamics of systems. This section relates to cars
bewley
repair shock
Explanation:
[PDF] lU/21/99 LO:44 FX 301 654 3299 AAIA Formerls
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... parts," the change meant that independent installers for the first time could repair
shock absorbers, opening a new channel for foreign producers to compete in ...
www.ustdrc.gov/hearings/16nov99/rlcutler.pdf - Similar pages

Montgomery Local Business Partners
... cars. We take care of people. Muffler & Exhaust Repair Brake System Repair Shock
Absorbers & Struts Steering & Suspension CV Joints - Boots - Axles Oil Change ...
www.villageofmontgomery-il.org/Locator.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Mountain Sports outdoor clothing and gear for backpacking, ...
... Coghlan's Tent Pole Repair Kit #0194 - $2.99 Everything
you might need to repair shock corded poles. ...
nt1.adventuresports.com/shops/mountain/MSsearch.asp?Option=List&Page=16 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Biomed-Dept-Electrical-Safety
... repair, and troubleshooting Maintenance staff -Check and repair shock hazards
for non-medical equipment Operators -Report any problems or difficulties to ...
www.conway.lsuhsc.edu/library/safety.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Work Process Schedule
... Set toe-in Replace wheel oil seals Rebuild steer axle -2- Check and repair shock
absorbers when used Replace springs when used Replace or repair tie rod ends ...
www.grand.k12.ut.us/cash/wps/AUTOMECH.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1repair shockMarcus Malabad
4impact repair
Parrot
4repairability
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repairability


Explanation:
You could use 'repairability' together with shock or impact.
For a definition of the word see ref.
HTH
Cristina


    Reference: http://www.harcourt.com/dictionary/def/8/6/2/8/8628800.html
Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repair shock


Explanation:
[PDF] lU/21/99 LO:44 FX 301 654 3299 AAIA Formerls
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... parts," the change meant that independent installers for the first time could repair
shock absorbers, opening a new channel for foreign producers to compete in ...
www.ustdrc.gov/hearings/16nov99/rlcutler.pdf - Similar pages

Montgomery Local Business Partners
... cars. We take care of people. Muffler & Exhaust Repair Brake System Repair Shock
Absorbers & Struts Steering & Suspension CV Joints - Boots - Axles Oil Change ...
www.villageofmontgomery-il.org/Locator.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Mountain Sports outdoor clothing and gear for backpacking, ...
... Coghlan's Tent Pole Repair Kit #0194 - $2.99 Everything
you might need to repair shock corded poles. ...
nt1.adventuresports.com/shops/mountain/MSsearch.asp?Option=List&Page=16 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Biomed-Dept-Electrical-Safety
... repair, and troubleshooting Maintenance staff -Check and repair shock hazards
for non-medical equipment Operators -Report any problems or difficulties to ...
www.conway.lsuhsc.edu/library/safety.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Work Process Schedule
... Set toe-in Replace wheel oil seals Rebuild steer axle -2- Check and repair shock
absorbers when used Replace springs when used Replace or repair tie rod ends ...
www.grand.k12.ut.us/cash/wps/AUTOMECH.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages



Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 390
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adekwatis
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impact repair


Explanation:
and restoration.


    Suggestion
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861