KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

première monte

English translation: OEM


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:première monte
English translation:OEM
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

19:06 Jan 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: première monte
Script for a car ad. The term is shown as:
"Première monte - [X] en compétition - Formule 1 - Rallyes."
Termium defines it as "Équipements
utilisés pour la fabrication
des automobiles dans les
chaînes d'assemblage" - so I am thinking of simply using "assembly line" as an equivalent, since it's supposed to convey the scenario in the ad. Would I be correct?
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Notes
Explanation:
This temr comes up wuite a bit. Perhaps previous postings may come in handy.


http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=9126&id=102919&keyword=premi...

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=9126&id=20321&keyword=premire...

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=9126&id=44881&keyword=premire...
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks - I found what I wanted, which was OEM (original equipment manufacturer) tires.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2initially mounted
Yves Georges
5stock, stock carcheungmo
4 +1chaînes d'assemblage - assembly linebarbarabt
4Notes
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4original part(s)Nigel Patterson


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chaînes d'assemblage - assembly line


Explanation:
Yes, I agree with you, not only because it is the correct translation, but because that is the term used in technical translations related to cars.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 20:03:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, first time I take part, I thought we were talking about chaîne d\'assemblage

barbarabt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nigel Patterson: how does this correspond to the expression 'première monte'?
10 mins

agree  Simone Ryner
15 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
original part(s)


Explanation:
Not sure about your context here - but you can find 'première monte' used in several contexts to mean 'factory original parts' as opposed to replacement parts for cars; eg:
"fournisseur de Peugeot et Renault en pièces de première monte et de rechange"
(www.misfat.com.tn/html/partenaire.htm)



Nigel Patterson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
initially mounted


Explanation:
Termium IS WRONG for France. However, it might be different in Canada.

"première monte" means mounted when the car (or anything manufactured complex object) was assembled in the factory.

By no way it means that it is manufactured by the car manufacturer.

Exemple :
"en premier monte cette voiture est équippée de pneus Michelin"
would be translated as
"Initially (from the factory) this car is fitted with Michelin tyres".

Note : no car manufacturer is also tyre manufacturer.

However, the manufacturer can have several sources and also fit Goodyear tyres.
The guy who has bought a car initially fitted with Michelin tyres and then changes them for Goodyear tyres when they have worn out will still say that he had : "une voiture avec des pneus Michelin en première monte", although Goodyear tyres can also be "des pneus de première monte" for other people.

I hope this is clear enough.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 20:42:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

équipée : only one \"p\" (sorry)


    my modest knowledge in this matter
Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: That's it, especially about tyres. There's a market for "pneus de première monte", and then another one for tyres which, I guess, are "de deuxième monte"
41 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stock, stock car


Explanation:
"Pure stock car racing", for unmodified assembly-line cars; "stock car racing" for assembly-line cars that have been modified (within specified limits).

Compare to the expression: "a stock phrase/answer" (a ready-made phrase/answer).

To wit, from Merriam-Webster:

Main Entry: stock car
Function: noun
Date: 1858
1 : a latticed railroad boxcar for carrying livestock
2 : a racing car having the basic chassis of a commercially produced assembly-line model


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Notes


Explanation:
This temr comes up wuite a bit. Perhaps previous postings may come in handy.


http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=9126&id=102919&keyword=premi...

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=9126&id=20321&keyword=premire...

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=9126&id=44881&keyword=premire...



    proz glossaries
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
Thanks - I found what I wanted, which was OEM (original equipment manufacturer) tires.