KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

recuit de detente

English translation: Stress-free annealing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:recuit de detente
English translation:Stress-free annealing
Entered by: sktrans

00:55 Jan 20, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / metal casting
French term or phrase: recuit de detente
Les traitements thermiques consistent en une normalisation suivie d'un recuit de detente.
Beryl
Stress-free annealing
Explanation:
Other variant for same term:

stress-relief treatment
stress relieving
stabilizing anneal
stress-relieving annealing

and other variants
Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
Thanks!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Stress-free annealingsktrans
3stress-relief anneal
Neil Coffey


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stress-relief anneal


Explanation:
This is a bit beyond my specialisation, but in case you hadn't checked, it seems to be the main term suggested by the GDT and appears to fit your context.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/
Neil Coffey
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 118

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Stress-free annealing


Explanation:
Other variant for same term:

stress-relief treatment
stress relieving
stabilizing anneal
stress-relieving annealing

and other variants


    CDT
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 761
Grading comment
Thanks!