KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

attestation d'aptitude aéronautique

English translation: certified suitable for aviation


17:28 Jan 20, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / aeronautical
French term or phrase: attestation d'aptitude aéronautique
documentation describing a cleaning product for aeroplane interiors
The product has received this "attestation"
Clair@Lexeme
France
English translation:certified suitable for aviation
Explanation:
Here is a French/English aviation website you might find helpful:
http://www.dassault-aviation.fr/corporate/information/dictio...
Selected response from:

Carolyn Denoncourt
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help and the useful reference
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2certified suitable for aviation
Carolyn Denoncourt
4 +2aeronautical aptitude certificate
Aydin Yulug
4(product) suitable for use on airplaneshttp://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22suitable+for+use+on+a
Yolanda Broad
4air safety certificate?cheungmo


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
certified suitable for aviation


Explanation:
Here is a French/English aviation website you might find helpful:
http://www.dassault-aviation.fr/corporate/information/dictio...


    Reference: http://www.dassault-aviation.fr/corporate/information/dictio...
Carolyn Denoncourt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help and the useful reference

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: ...for use in aeroplanes
14 mins

agree  Marcus Malabad: hey Nikki, aeroplane sounds so 1920s ;-)
2 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aeronautical aptitude certificate


Explanation:
This term is normally used for people trained in aeronaticual apprenticeships


    Reference: http://www.airfrance.com/double6/Y1/INFOGLES.NSF/(LookupPubl...
Aydin Yulug
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
1 hr

agree  xxx& Associates
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
air safety certificate?


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(product) suitable for use on airplaneshttp://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22suitable+for+use+on+a


Explanation:
"aptitude" would be "suitability" in English...

Here are a couples of examples:

Notes & Comments, Glues
... no easier glues to use that Elmer's or Titebond, and if there's the slightest chance they're suitable for use on airplanes, we should all take a look-see. ...
www.seqair.com/skunkworks/Glues/Notes/Notes.html

Rocket-List Archive Browser
... radios . . . this will shut you out of a large automotive/consumer market of components
that are most suitable for use on airplanes and costs a lot less. What ...
www.matronics.com/archive/archive-get.cgi?Rocket-Archive.di...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22suitable+for+use+on+...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551