KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

veine

English translation: airstream


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:veine
English translation:airstream
Entered by: bewley

17:10 Jan 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: veine
Aéronautique : aérodynamique interne dans une veine d'inverseurs de poussée.
bewley
(air)stream
Explanation:
Translation:
thrust reverser inner airstream
(maybe it could be better expressed by an Anglo)

"Veine" is a just a flow, and here an airflow or the blast or the slipstream; it can be a "veine d'essai" or "d'expérience" (test section or wind-tunnel test section), a "veine convergente" (convergent duct).
I also know there are "veines" to test ships.

Sources: Goursau's Dictionary of Space and Technology.

HTH
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fan duct
Maya Jurt
4duct/flow/streamDavid Sirett
4(air)streamGuereau
4vessel
Attila Piróth
4JetLinda Young
3internal aerodynamics of a thrust-reverser flow OR duct
Tony M


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vessel


Explanation:
aerodynamics inside a pressure-inverting vessel.
`Vessel' is the term in physics.


    PhD in physics
    Robert-Collins
Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 222

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jet


Explanation:
GDT
HTH

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(air)stream


Explanation:
Translation:
thrust reverser inner airstream
(maybe it could be better expressed by an Anglo)

"Veine" is a just a flow, and here an airflow or the blast or the slipstream; it can be a "veine d'essai" or "d'expérience" (test section or wind-tunnel test section), a "veine convergente" (convergent duct).
I also know there are "veines" to test ships.

Sources: Goursau's Dictionary of Space and Technology.

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 330
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duct/flow/stream


Explanation:
An 'inverseur de poussée' is a thrust reverser (on a jet engine). 'Veine' can be a physical duct, or an air stream, flow (or jet, see earlier reply by a colleague). I don't think most thrust reversers incorporate ducts.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fan duct


Explanation:
Voir pdf annual report

http://www.snecma.com/fr/finance/annual_report/archives/

et comparer avec la version anglaise

Pages Hispano-Suiza.



    Reference: http://www.snecma.com/fr/finance/annual_report/archives/
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
internal aerodynamics of a thrust-reverser flow OR duct


Explanation:
That would be the way I'd read it, without any special technical knowledge. The way it is expressed feels a little odd, but maybe this makes sense in the wider context?

I guess 'duct' might be possible, givne the way thrust reversers seem to work; but I suspect there might be a more specific term available?
HTH!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14160