KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

édition

English translation: File editing interface


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:L’interface d’édition fichiers
English translation:File editing interface
Entered by: Poornima Iyengar

03:35 Jan 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Management Software
French term or phrase: édition
L’interface d’édition fichiers

How would you translate edition here? Would it be version? But then does something like 'file version interface' exist?
Poornima Iyengar
editing
Explanation:
"Files editing interface"
Selected response from:

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. I got the point, so that 's' really did not matter. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1file editing interfacemckinnc
4 +2editing
ALI DJEBLI
5file editing interfacemckinnc
4File print interfaceStephen Finch
3printingBuzzy


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
editing


Explanation:
"Files editing interface"

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 79
Grading comment
Thanks. I got the point, so that 's' really did not matter. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth: File (singular, not plural) editing interface; file editing without or with hyphen
2 hrs

agree  Linda Young
4 hrs

disagree  mckinnc: to put "files" is a serious grammatical error - in a compound noun such nouns being used as adjectives always lose their original plural number (exs. a fifty-foot statue, a six-inch ruler)
5 hrs

agree  Patrick McKeown: agrre with Ali, even if he did put that pesky -s on the end of file
22 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
file editing interface


Explanation:
I'm not sure why you would want to put version here. It's referring to the computerised virtual space from which the user can make changes to files.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
file editing interface


Explanation:
I'm not sure why you would want to put version here. It's referring to the computerised virtual space from which the user can make changes to files.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
printing


Explanation:
"édition" often means the fact of printing out. Editing is often called "modification", at least in the French versions of Windows and Word.

Here's one example:
http://www.imtech.fr/download/Imtech.PDF

*
Un ordinateur (Windows, Unix, Linux ...) et une imprimante pour l'édition des rapports

translated as:
*
A computer (Windows, Unix, Linux ...) and a printer for report printing



Buzzy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LHMP: this is the term our company has always used for printing or printouts
8 hrs

disagree  Tony M: 'édition' is very commonly used on menus for editing; in the printing context, 'issuing' might be more appropriate
11 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
File print interface


Explanation:
"editer" can mean to publish or to print out, among other things.


Stephen Finch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26