KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

électricité marché

English translation: contracted electric supply?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:électricité marché
English translation:contracted electric supply?
Entered by: Parrot

17:32 Jan 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: électricité marché
Un jeu de plans (tous niveaux) d’électricité marché (phase EXE indice 2) courants forts et faibles est transmis ce jour à x.
JMcKechnie
contracted electric supply?
Explanation:
with "marché" = contract.

Another possibility is sectorally specialized electricity (industrial, etc.) as in "marché rural", "marché industriel", etc.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(...a set of electrical drawings, for the mains and low current contracts...Guereau
2 +2A set of plans... low- and high-current OR power electricity contracts...
Tony M
4electricity sold OR dealtDavid Boorer
4contracted electric supply?
Parrot
1électricité marchéLeanne Gooding


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contracted electric supply?


Explanation:
with "marché" = contract.

Another possibility is sectorally specialized electricity (industrial, etc.) as in "marché rural", "marché industriel", etc.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
électricité marché


Explanation:
After searching for this term in several technical dictionaries I had another thought. Could the term marché literally mean market? . Electricity bought on the market? This is a guess, without seeing the rest of the text.

Leanne Gooding
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electricity sold OR dealt


Explanation:
If it refers to electricity bought as well as sold, then "dealt" might be a better fit.

David Boorer
PRO pts in pair: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A set of plans... low- and high-current OR power electricity contracts...


Explanation:
The way I read it, the 'marché' (in the sense of 'deal', or here perhaps 'contract' or 'bid' belongs with the 'courants forts et faibles' rather than with the 'électricté' --- in my electrical experience, it wouldn't be unusual in such a context to have separate bids, deals contractors for the high-power side of the electrical installation, and another for the low-power (which might simply be lighting and domestic sockets, or might even refer to such things as signals interconnections etc.) Or of course, it might be one contract (because 'marché' is after all singular)covering low- and high-power, but not the rest.
Depending on the wider context, you may find this fits?
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 20:17:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my suggested context, \'electrical\' would probably be better than \'electricity\'

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: From Termium, for "marché": DEF - An accord entered into freely by two or more parties which legally binds them to supply goods, execute work or deliver services for a legal consideration
3 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes, "marché" is often used for public contracts. Makes sense if read as follows : "Un jeu de plans (tous niveaux) d’électricité, marché (phase EXE indice 2) courants forts et faibles, est transmis ce jour à x."
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(...a set of electrical drawings, for the mains and low current contracts...


Explanation:
I do think the commas are missing after "électricité" and before "est transmis".
marché is "contract", OK.
courants forts et faibles: I found "mains current" for "courant fort", but don't know how to express "courant faible" (but in German in a recent translation I did: Starkstrom and Schwachstrom, if it helps).
jeu de plans=set of (engineering) drawings
"phase EXE" probably refers to the "phase d'exécution"
"est transmis ce jour"=was sent today

HTH


Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Risky to interpret 'low current' as low voltage (distinct from mains), unless context makes this clear
17 mins
  -> Yes, I do not vouch for "low current" indeed, but did give a German translation! But others might build on my decoding.