KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

local PABX

English translation: a plan of the PABX room...


17:34 Jan 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: local PABX
x fournira à y un plan du local PABX avec l’implantation prévisionnelle du matériel fourni par z.
JMcKechnie
English translation:a plan of the PABX room...
Explanation:
From the context, I reckon this is the French word local meaning 'area', 'space' etc. --- and here I feel that 'room' fits best --- in other situations, we might well be talking about 'the switchboard room'

This seems to me to fit with the idea of 'plan', unless of course iot is referring to some kind of circuit diagram etc., rather than a 'room-layout' type of plan.

HTH!

Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5local PABX
Marian Greenfield
4 +1a plan of the PABX room...
Tony M
4PABX exchangeHelen D. Elliot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
local PABX


Explanation:
it's already in English:

PABX = Private Automatic Branch EXchange
A Private Automatic Branch eXchange/telephone exchange ... or for storing
a received packet. Packet Switching A method of switching data in a network ...
allmediasolutions.com/glossary/p.htm

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a plan of the PABX room...


Explanation:
From the context, I reckon this is the French word local meaning 'area', 'space' etc. --- and here I feel that 'room' fits best --- in other situations, we might well be talking about 'the switchboard room'

This seems to me to fit with the idea of 'plan', unless of course iot is referring to some kind of circuit diagram etc., rather than a 'room-layout' type of plan.

HTH!



Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick McKeown: I had thought of PABX facility, but it would be ambiguous
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PABX exchange


Explanation:
http://www.crtc.gc.ca/archive/ENG/Orders/1995/O95-7.HTM
178C, 278C Electronic PABX's Major and Minor Iowa S-6 5.4 years
58C, 158C Engineered PBX's and PABX's Iowa S-6 7 years
1C Pole Lines - Exchange Iowa R-3 15 years
2C Aerial Cable - Exchange Iowa R-2.5 15 years
5C Underground Cable - Exchange Iowa R-1.5 25 years
65C Buried Cable - Exchange Iowa R-0
http://www.crtc.gc.ca/archive/FRN/Orders/1995/O95-7.HTM

178C, 278C PABX électroniques, Petits et gros Iowa S-6 5,4 ans
58C, 158C PBX et PABX théoriques Iowa S-6 7 ans
1C Lignes sur poteau - Locales Iowa R-3 15 ans
2C Câbles aériens - Locaux Iowa R-2,5 15 ans
5C Câbles souterrains - Locaux Iowa R-1,5 25 ans
65C Câbles enfouis - Locaux Iowa R-0,5 25 ans

ET-835
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... and internal telephone networks to be covered. It incorporates a PABX exchange, internal
telephone lines and external lines, charging generator modules, fault ...
www.promax.es/3w/ingles/pdf/et835in.pdf - Similar pages



.5 25 years

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: In techncial jargon, 'exchange' is redundant, as included in 'PABX'
59 mins
  -> Of course, you're right!