KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

temps barêmés

English translation: standard data


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:temps barêmés
English translation:standard data
Entered by: Meri Buettner

04:18 Jan 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / software integration
French term or phrase: temps barêmés
Vous accédez à cette option si vous avez choisi l’intégration mains-d’oeuvre.
Lorsque vous faites appel aux temps barèmés, un autre écran apparaît. Cet écran va vous permettre d’effectuer la correspondance entre la codification des modèles chez le constructeur (modèle se trouvant sur les disquettes d’intégration) et les modèles que vous aurez déjà créés dans le logiciel Turbo Gestion Agent(la codification des modèles que vous avez mis en place dans le logiciel ne correspondant pas obligatoirement à celle du constructeur).
TIA
Poornima Iyengar
Standard data
Explanation:
In the Software and data processing fields:

DEF – The predetermined lengths of time accepted as the norms for accomplishing various common, recurring tasks. Termium
Selected response from:

Meri Buettner
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Standard dataMeri Buettner
4estimated schedule hours??? see expl
Hermeneutica


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estimated schedule hours??? see expl


Explanation:
Hi Poornima,

what this is is estimated man hours that it will take to do a project ... e.g. the system will have something preset for, say, building, a wall 4 m high and 200 m long using a crew of 3. How to express it is another problem, as you know barème is a set/fixed schedule, often of prices.

HTH and good luck, also kind regards

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 109

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Standard data


Explanation:
In the Software and data processing fields:

DEF – The predetermined lengths of time accepted as the norms for accomplishing various common, recurring tasks. Termium

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Boorer: time units, or work units might be clearer
1 hr
  -> thanks David

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 days
  -> thanks Jacqueline