KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

à batón rompu

English translation: parquet flooring laid in herringbone pattern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:parquet posé à bâton rompu
English translation:parquet flooring laid in herringbone pattern
Entered by: Philip Freyder

15:59 Jan 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / wood flooring installation
French term or phrase: à batón rompu
This is pattern in which parquet floors are often laid. I know what it looks like, but can't for the life of me find out how to say it in English (I've scoured dictionaries and websites.)
Philip Freyder
Spain
herringbone
Explanation:
Source: Webster's third new international dictionary of the English language unabridged
Selected response from:

Meri Buettner
France
Grading comment
You were the first, so you get the points. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1herringboneMeri Buettner
4herringboneDPolice


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
herringbone


Explanation:
Source: Webster's third new international dictionary of the English language unabridged

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
You were the first, so you get the points. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucien Marcelet: absolutely
1 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
herringbone


Explanation:
herringbone flooring = parquet à bâtons rompus


    Harrap's Standard Dictionary in 4 volumes
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454