KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

en pont de bateau

English translation: parquet flooring laid in ship's deck pattern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:parquet posé en pont de bateau
English translation:parquet flooring laid in ship's deck pattern
Entered by: Philip Freyder

16:01 Jan 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / parquet floor installation
French term or phrase: en pont de bateau
pattern in which parquet floors can be laid
Philip Freyder
Spain
ship's deck
Explanation:
See reference below!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the right answer and a good reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1deckingDPolice
4 +1ship's deck
Mary Worby
3COMMENT: I agree with Mary's 'ship's deck'
Tony M


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decking


Explanation:
very popular in the UK for patios

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxninasc
1 hr

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ship's deck


Explanation:
See reference below!

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.fastfloors.com/parador_fitstep.htm
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
Thanks for the right answer and a good reference.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: and see my comment below...
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
COMMENT: I agree with Mary's 'ship's deck'


Explanation:
... but wanted to add that I suspect the difference from 'à l'anglaise' is that the latter has regular length pieces, so the joints form a neat pattern (possibly in a staggered pattern, like a simple brick wall), whereas the ship's deck pattern may EITHER have random length pieces (so the joins are irregularly placed) OR that they are offset in a diagonal fashion, across say 4 or more strips, producing a stronger and perhaps more attractive floor. Both of these are traditional ways to lay decks on boats.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157