KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

ponçage à blanc

English translation: blank sanding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ponçage à blanc
English translation:blank sanding
Entered by: Philip Freyder

17:29 Jan 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / finishing wood flooring
French term or phrase: ponçage à blanc
Context: parquet floors. Obviously, we're dealing with sanding here, but...à blanc?
Philip Freyder
Spain
blank sanding
Explanation:
"Blank" is defined as a pre-shaped design. Process below:
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4blast cleaning "to white metal"
Olivier San Léandro
4blank sanding
Parrot
3sanding down to fresh wood?
Guy Bray


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blast cleaning "to white metal"


Explanation:
blast cleaning "to white metal"

sablage « au métal blanc » n. m.
décapage au jet « à blanc » n. m.

The domain is paintwork, but it has to deal with sanding.

HTH, Olivier


Ref: GDT

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blank sanding


Explanation:
"Blank" is defined as a pre-shaped design. Process below:


    Reference: http://www.longboard.net/ln_shaper.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sanding down to fresh wood?


Explanation:
i.e., to remove all the varnish, paint, etc.

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819