KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

eau de ville

English translation: municipal water supply


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:eau de ville
English translation:municipal water supply
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

17:48 Jan 24, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: eau de ville
Fourniture de l’eau de ville - supplies to a building
municipal water supply
Explanation:
Ref.:
"... Home Page Municipal Water Supply Issues. Water for People
and Instream Flows. The Department ..."

www.ecy.wa.gov/programs/wr/plan/munihome.html
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9municipal water supply
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +2mains waterLesley Clayton
4 +1municipal water
Olivier San Léandro
3public water supply
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
municipal water


Explanation:
Ref: GDT

HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: Yes. As Evert pointed out (below), the fourniture means "supply"
28 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
municipal water supply


Explanation:
Ref.:
"... Home Page Municipal Water Supply Issues. Water for People
and Instream Flows. The Department ..."

www.ecy.wa.gov/programs/wr/plan/munihome.html

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
3 mins

agree  xxxninasc
19 mins

agree  athena22
26 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr

agree  Eva Blanar
2 hrs

agree  xxxUSER0034
3 hrs

agree  jfrot
3 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
7 hrs

agree  Renata Costa
1 day 1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mains water


Explanation:
supplying mains water

Lesley Clayton
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
40 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
public water supply


Explanation:
I think this is another way of translating eau de ville.

HTH

Sheila


http://www.google.com/search?q=public water supply &hl=es&bt...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679