KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

monobrosse munie d'un pad beige

English translation: electric floor buffer equipped with a beige pad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:monobrosse munie d'un pad beige
English translation:electric floor buffer equipped with a beige pad
Entered by: Philip Freyder

21:05 Jan 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / maintenance of parquet floors
French term or phrase: monobrosse munie d'un pad beige
Context: instructions for cleaning and maintaining oiled parquet floors. "Entretenir le bois avec l'huile pour parquet,pur, par méthode spray avec une monobrosse munie d'un pad beige (si le sol est encrassé, on peut utiliser un pad rouge pour renforcer le nettoyage mécanique)...." From my visits to multiple websites, I take it that the "pad beige / rouge" are disks whose colors indicate degrees of abrasiveness.

But is the monobrosse called an electric sander, buffer, polisher...or none of the above?
Philip Freyder
Spain
buffer, floor buffer with a beige pad
Explanation:
I believe this refers to one of those large electric floor buffers (or polishers, it looks like the terms could be interchangeable here). The pads, I know from personal experience, are colour coded for what they do and beige pads are very soft, more for buff/polish work that the red ones that are more for sanding...

hth

Sarah
Selected response from:

Sarah Dean
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5buffer, floor buffer with a beige padSarah Dean
4buffer
Suzanne Bernard


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
buffer, floor buffer with a beige pad


Explanation:
I believe this refers to one of those large electric floor buffers (or polishers, it looks like the terms could be interchangeable here). The pads, I know from personal experience, are colour coded for what they do and beige pads are very soft, more for buff/polish work that the red ones that are more for sanding...

hth

Sarah

Sarah Dean
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: It is a buffer in this case. Some can be equipped to sand, also.
5 mins

agree  Linda Young
7 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE: if "buffer" corresponds to something with a disk shape, you are absolutely right
3 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
4 hrs

agree  DPolice
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buffer


Explanation:
Google search on: "parquet floor" +buffer +pads

Initial Care:Apply Hartco Spray Shield and buff with a commercial buffer.With high speed buffers (1000 rpm or above) use a high speed pad equivalent to Microton's buff colored pad or the 3M Company's super high speed pad.With low speed buffers (under 1000 rpm) use a medium coarse nylon pad equivalent to a red pad made by the 3M Company.
http://floorsales.com/hartco-main.html


    Reference: http://floorsales.com/hartco-main.html
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34