KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

noie de réglage

English translation: adjustment clamp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:noix de réglage
English translation:adjustment clamp
Entered by: bharg

17:54 Jan 25, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Industrie papetiere
French term or phrase: noie de réglage
A part in a Paper dryer
bharg
India
Control clamp
Explanation:
noix = clamp, screw clamp, connector

réglage = adjustment, setting or control

Selected response from:

Meri Buettner
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4overflow adjustmentLinda Young
4noix de réglageGuereau
3Control clampMeri Buettner


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overflow adjustment


Explanation:
possibly for ink overflow or control

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
noix de réglage


Explanation:
I suspect your "noie" is a typo for "noix".
You find a lot of "noix" using Google if you do "noix de" +réglage.
Try.
In LGDT you find "noix" is synonym for "boisseau" in a "robinet" (valve).
In the Robert, a "noix" is the name of "certains axes de roues, de moulins".
In the "Dictionnaire of the Petroleum Technology", "noix de support" is a boss.

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 330

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Control clamp


Explanation:
noix = clamp, screw clamp, connector

réglage = adjustment, setting or control



Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.