KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

vidéo projecteur à trois tubes

English translation: three gun video projector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vidéo projecteur à trois tubes
English translation:three gun video projector
Entered by: Lucien Marcelet

21:05 Jan 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: vidéo projecteur à trois tubes
je trouve de la doc sur le net décrivant en français comment ça fonctionne, je recherche simplement le \"à trois tubes\" en anglais (autrement dit, le bon vieux RGB).
Christian Le Bras
three gun video projector
Explanation:
the guns are in effect cathode ray tubes (CRT) but some manufacturers(like Sony for example) call them 'guns' when marketing to North America.
Selected response from:

Lucien Marcelet
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3three tube video projector
Steven Geller
5 +1three tube video projector "aka" CRT
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
53-tube video projector
Tony M
4three gun video projector
Lucien Marcelet


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
three tube video projector


Explanation:
also please see URL below as an example


    Reference: http://www.3dmagic.com/catalog/misc.html
Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
6 mins

agree  Meri Buettner: "cathode-tube" being understood ?
8 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, Meri -- OK; as an engineer, I'd put 3-tube (with a hyphen, and OK to use the figure, not the word)
19 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
three tube video projector "aka" CRT


Explanation:
“Three tube video projector” aka “CRT”

http://digitalsatellite2000.com/Home_Cinema/Seleco_500___CRT...

CRT. (Cathode Ray Tube) Unlike your home TV that has 1 tube with all of its colours being produced internally a CRT Projector has three tubes a Red, Green and Blue. When the three tubes are converged and focused onto a screen we can achieve a vivid and bright picture with great resolution especially when used with Laser disc or DVD. The main advantages of CRT projectors are their Video performance, Picture quality, Ceiling and floor mounting and capability to connect into various output devices. These units can handle harsh install environments and are ideal for installation within the pub and leisure industries, as well as being a popular choice for Home Cinema installation.

www.infocus.com/company/press/archive/06_29_98lp1000.asp

www.b4projection.co.uk/introduction.shtml

www.guidetohometheater.com/showarchives.cgi?18



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 22:08:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re YG\'s comment :
LCD. (Liquid Crystal Display) a newer technology that offers many forms of imaging capabilities, which during the last decade has also been used for projection. Just like a CRT projector that has three tubes a LCD projector has three LCD panels and a lamp. The light is separated into Red, Green and Blue and passed through the dedicated LCD panel representing that colour. The modulated light sources that have passed through the LCD panel are merged and projected through a lens that offers zoom and focus. The main advantages of LCD projectors is the amount of light output from these devices, their graphic image capabilities, a zoom lens for correct projector positioning, light-weight portability, and a large product range to suit individual requirements. These projectors are ideal for professional presentations and conference meetings.

Source : same URL as first extract



    Reference: http://digitalsatellite2000.com/Home_Cinema/Seleco_500___CRT...
    Reference: http://www.b4projection.co.uk/introduction.shtml
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yves Georges: I have never heard about a three CRT device with ceiling mounting capability (must be a LCD device) However you can project the image on the ceiling
25 mins
  -> See additional note

agree  Tony M: Three-tube is fine, but I wouldn't really say 'aka CRT', since the projector as a whole is not A crt, but rather includes 3 of them...
2097 days

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
three gun video projector


Explanation:
the guns are in effect cathode ray tubes (CRT) but some manufacturers(like Sony for example) call them 'guns' when marketing to North America.

Lucien Marcelet
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
3-tube video projector


Explanation:
Note: the use of 'gun', though common at one time, is to be deplored, since it is technically inaccurate, and in fact describes something quite different --- a type of CRT that has 3 guns within one tube (i.e. a normal colour TV tube). Unless essential for a US readership, I personally dislike its use in this context. Japanese manufacturers (Sony perhaps less than some) are renowned for their 'free' use of terminology, sometimes, it would appear, to get round copyright problems!

And yes, 3-tube VPs usually ARE ceiling mounted (at least in permanent installations), in order to get the projector/screen axis correct. This is my old profession, so I've had many occasions to struggle and curse with the weighty beasts!



Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14160