KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

CIRCUIT DE MISE SOUS TENSION

English translation: power-on circuit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:circuit de mise sous tension
English translation:power-on circuit
Entered by: Parrot

22:44 Jan 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: CIRCUIT DE MISE SOUS TENSION
CIRCUIT DE MISE SOUS TENSION
nicud
power-on circuit
Explanation:
This is technician's talk and quite specific, so I suggest you consult the page below to see if it's what you need.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2power-on circuit
Parrot
4mains connection circuitmpetriu
4power-up circuitjrdavid
4Power-on Circuit/ Switching-on Circuit
Ethele Salem Sperling
4power supply
Klaus Herrmann
4 -1energising circuit
Steven Geller
4 -1VOLTAGE CIRCUIT CONNECTIONBOB DE DENUS


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power supply


Explanation:
power supply (circuit or assembly, but that's not really necessary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 23:21:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK. Here is an example:

le transformateur et le circuit de mise sous tension se loge dans la base... (http://perso.wanadoo.fr/bertrand.schmerber/lesplans/lesplans...

In in doubt, give us some more context (provided you have more...)



Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Meri Buettner: too general, its French for "alimentation (électrique)"
10 hrs
  -> Of course. Alimentation is power supply as in the voltage used to operate an appliance. But power supply is also the actual hardware that accepts the mains voltage (usually AC) and provides one or more lower voltages (usually DC, and controlled).

agree  Tony M: Yes, in most contexts, that's what I'd say; the ensemble of circuitry that provides power
22 hrs
  -> Thank you!
The asker has declined this answer

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
power-on circuit


Explanation:
This is technician's talk and quite specific, so I suggest you consult the page below to see if it's what you need.


    Reference: http://www.thetoolwarehouse.net/shop/product3724.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: or power-on procedure system ?
10 hrs

agree  xxxPaulaMac: or power-up circuit
14 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
energising circuit


Explanation:
Au plaisir

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Meri Buettner: this term seems very specialised - could be right - but I've only found"energisation or energising circuit"/"exitation system" or "circuit d'excitation" in aeronotics
10 hrs
  -> You are mistaken. It is just the opposite. Energising circuit is the non-technical term. see this Encyclopedia Britannica reference: http://www.britannica.com/search?miid=1229062&query=relay.

disagree  Tony M: A bit risky, because can also mean some things quite specific, not generally applicable in all contexts
22 hrs
  -> I would be pleased to hear specifics, without which you are simply talking through your hat!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Power-on Circuit/ Switching-on Circuit


Explanation:
Could also be used.

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: found "power-on procedure" for "mise en tension"...
9 hrs

neutral  Klaus Herrmann: It's "circuit de mise on tension", so how could it be a procedure.
11 hrs

disagree  Tony M: In my experience, this is not a term I've come across; the '-on' seems redundant, and too literal
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
VOLTAGE CIRCUIT CONNECTION


Explanation:
SEE REF: BELOW IN GDT

voltage circuit


circuit tension n m

Termes apparentés
circuit de tension n m
circuit dérivé n m


BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Meri Buettner: not sure this is the same thing...
8 hrs

disagree  Tony M: I feel 'connection' is probably to limiting to cover 'circuit'
20 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power-up circuit


Explanation:
power-on is close but I haven't seen it used nearly as much as power-up.

jrdavid

29 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mains connection circuit


Explanation:
"Power supply connection circuit" could also be used if "mains" is to specific.

mpetriu