KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

transall

English translation: Transall transport aircraft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:transall
English translation:Transall transport aircraft
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

07:07 Jan 30, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: transall
l avion de transport de future( a 400 m ) les transall de premier generation actuellement en service seront retire en 2005
shahoo
Transall transport aircraft
Explanation:
Transall is the name of the plane. See references below for more details.

HTH

Sheila

http://www.airforce-technology.com/projects/transall/

C-160 TRANSALL CARGO AIRCRAFT - TACTICAL TRANSPORT AIRCRAFT, FRANCE
The C-160 Transall aircraft are twin turboprop transporters in service with the air forces of France, Germany and Turkey. The aircraft is a cantilever high-wing monoplane and is configured for transportation, paratroop drop, electronic surveillance, airborne communications relay and medical evacuation.




French Air Force C-160 Transall twin turboprop transporter - ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
">, Section : Home > Transport - Military, Sat , Dec 29 2001. ... French Air
Force C-160 Transall twin turboprop transporter, ...
www.freefoto.com/pictures/transport_military/C_160/index.as... - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Transall - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Transall. The Transall Transport Aircraft was an early European Cooperation between
Germany and France. Start of the Joint Development was in the year 1959 ...
www.draeger.com/com/DAE/markets/military/transall/transall.... - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you sjh for you useful explanation . It is very strange that someone gives his time freely to help or give information to some one else . you have wroten perfectly . you are a angle in this brut and sensless wirld .
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Transall
VBaby
4 +1Transall transport aircraft
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Transall


Explanation:
Don't need to translate: this is the name of this model of transport plane.


    Reference: http://www.freefoto.com/pictures/transport_military/C_160/in...
    Reference: http://www.defense.gouv.fr/air/avion/heli_trans/f_c160f.html
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nerzh
11 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Transall transport aircraft


Explanation:
Transall is the name of the plane. See references below for more details.

HTH

Sheila

http://www.airforce-technology.com/projects/transall/

C-160 TRANSALL CARGO AIRCRAFT - TACTICAL TRANSPORT AIRCRAFT, FRANCE
The C-160 Transall aircraft are twin turboprop transporters in service with the air forces of France, Germany and Turkey. The aircraft is a cantilever high-wing monoplane and is configured for transportation, paratroop drop, electronic surveillance, airborne communications relay and medical evacuation.




French Air Force C-160 Transall twin turboprop transporter - ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
">, Section : Home > Transport - Military, Sat , Dec 29 2001. ... French Air
Force C-160 Transall twin turboprop transporter, ...
www.freefoto.com/pictures/transport_military/C_160/index.as... - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Transall - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Transall. The Transall Transport Aircraft was an early European Cooperation between
Germany and France. Start of the Joint Development was in the year 1959 ...
www.draeger.com/com/DAE/markets/military/transall/transall.... - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679
Grading comment
Thank you sjh for you useful explanation . It is very strange that someone gives his time freely to help or give information to some one else . you have wroten perfectly . you are a angle in this brut and sensless wirld .

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
3 mins
  -> gracias, Fernando:)