KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

avion

English translation: replacement airplane


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:avion de complément
English translation:replacement airplane
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

09:33 Jan 30, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / airplane
French term or phrase: avion
que est-ce que c'est un " avion de complement " ?
shahoo
replacement airplane
Explanation:
This is like a replacement car if your vehicle is being repaired.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
thank you for your help . God bless you , however i don't belive God
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1replacement airplane
Gayle Wallimann
4an extra plane
Gayle Wallimann
4higher priced flightMeri Buettner


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
higher priced flight


Explanation:
on parle de tarification ou pas ?

si c'est le cas - c'est un avion (vol) qui a un prix plus élevé.

Il peut très bien s'agir d'autre chose, mais sans plus de context...

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
replacement airplane


Explanation:
This is like a replacement car if your vehicle is being repaired.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213
Grading comment
thank you for your help . God bless you , however i don't belive God

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: oui aussi (context please!) - wouldn't that be "replacement plane or flight"?
2 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an extra plane


Explanation:
I just saw what you added, it means that it is another plane to go along with the first one. It could be used as a back up, or just because there is a lot of cargo are many passengers to be carried on a mission, or some sort of expedition. It can also be an extra plane because the air traffic is very heavy for a certain destination.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213