KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

aeronefs

English translation: aircraft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:aeronefs
English translation:aircraft
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

11:25 Jan 30, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / marine force
French term or phrase: aeronefs
aeronefs dans la force marine ? merci
shahoo
aircraft
Explanation:
aircraft in the Marines/Marine Force

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 11:44:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




Or \".. in the Marine Force fleet/Fleet Marine Force\"
DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY PRIVACY ACT ONLINE - NAVY ADDRESSES
... COMMANDING OFFICER, MARINE HEAVY HELICOPTER SQUADRON 773, FLEET MARINE FORCE, FLEET
MARINE FORCE USMCR, NAVAL AIR STATION ATLANTA, MARIETTA, GA 30060-5099. ...
privacy.navy.mil/privacy/addressbystate/ga.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Mifflin Force
... docks. The Marine Force fleet includes the TITAN, two tugboats, five deck cargo
barges and the mooring barge used by the McFARLAND for pipeline dredging. ...
www.nap.usace.army.mil/cenap-pa/970910/mifflin_force.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

CSSD-21 Squadron History
... Corps Aircraft Wing. Additionally, the Command provides personnel to the Fleet
Marine Force Fleet Assistance Program in the fields of freight and passenger ...
www.cconnect.net/cherryptowc/coffee/cssd-21hist/cssd21hist.... - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 13:18:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Not an airship (par exemple, \"aérostat\")
http://www.airship.demon.co.uk/whatis.html
Q. What is an airship?

A. An airship is an airborne vehicle obtaining most of its lift from lighter-than-air gas, usually helium, contained in the envelope.
Additional lift can be provided by vectored thrust from the engines but since most is derived from the helium, the engines are needed
mainly to drive the vehicle through the air and to provide power for the on-board systems. The result is considerable fuel economy when
compared with heavier-than-air machines. It also allows an airship to be more environmentally friendly.

There are three types of airship - rigid, semi-rigid and non-rigid:
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8aircraftHelen D. Elliot
4airshipsisolina_it
4 -2aircrafts
jfrot


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
airships


Explanation:
Ciao

isolina_it
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
46 mins

disagree  Helen D. Elliot: A Zeppelin is an example of an airship. See below
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
aircraft


Explanation:
aircraft in the Marines/Marine Force

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 11:44:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




Or \".. in the Marine Force fleet/Fleet Marine Force\"
DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY PRIVACY ACT ONLINE - NAVY ADDRESSES
... COMMANDING OFFICER, MARINE HEAVY HELICOPTER SQUADRON 773, FLEET MARINE FORCE, FLEET
MARINE FORCE USMCR, NAVAL AIR STATION ATLANTA, MARIETTA, GA 30060-5099. ...
privacy.navy.mil/privacy/addressbystate/ga.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Mifflin Force
... docks. The Marine Force fleet includes the TITAN, two tugboats, five deck cargo
barges and the mooring barge used by the McFARLAND for pipeline dredging. ...
www.nap.usace.army.mil/cenap-pa/970910/mifflin_force.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

CSSD-21 Squadron History
... Corps Aircraft Wing. Additionally, the Command provides personnel to the Fleet
Marine Force Fleet Assistance Program in the fields of freight and passenger ...
www.cconnect.net/cherryptowc/coffee/cssd-21hist/cssd21hist.... - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 13:18:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Not an airship (par exemple, \"aérostat\")
http://www.airship.demon.co.uk/whatis.html
Q. What is an airship?

A. An airship is an airborne vehicle obtaining most of its lift from lighter-than-air gas, usually helium, contained in the envelope.
Additional lift can be provided by vectored thrust from the engines but since most is derived from the helium, the engines are needed
mainly to drive the vehicle through the air and to provide power for the on-board systems. The result is considerable fuel economy when
compared with heavier-than-air machines. It also allows an airship to be more environmentally friendly.

There are three types of airship - rigid, semi-rigid and non-rigid:


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: terme uniformisé/normalisé OTAN (aircraft:term standardized by ISO-5843-9, 1988)
4 mins
  -> Thanks Meri.

agree  cheungmo: Covers everything from helicopters to upper-atmosphere precision bombers.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 hr
  -> Thanks Gayle

agree  Nerzh: Absolutely
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Trudy

agree  xxxUSER0034: yes
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Jo Ann

agree  xxxninasc
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxNicola Da Si
4 days
  -> Thanks Nicola

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
aircrafts


Explanation:
according to Hachette-Oxford Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 11:47:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, aircraft (without \'s\')

jfrot
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Meri Buettner: pas sûr qu'il y a le pluriel en anglais...it sounds strange to my anglophone ears
6 mins

disagree  Helen D. Elliot: Takes no "s" in the plural. One aircraft, two aircraft...
7 mins

disagree  Nerzh: aircraft est invariable
2 hrs