KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Faites comme les Parisiens

English translation: When in Paris, do as the Parisians do


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Faites comme les Parisiens
English translation:When in Paris, do as the Parisians do
Entered by: Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

02:21 Feb 20, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Faites comme les Parisiens
C'est simple!
mandy
When in Paris, do as the Parisians do
Explanation:
Variation on "When in Rome, do as the Romans do"

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6When in Paris, do as the Parisians doWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4 +5Do as the Parisians wouldSergey
5Do as the ParisiansDerek Johnson
5Do as the ParisiansDerek Johnson
4do it...ashiq mangel
4make like the Parisianscheungmo
4Do it like the Parisians
Kim Metzger
4Proceed or carry out shielded
Sergio Artamonoff


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Do it like the Parisians


Explanation:
It's simple!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 03:02:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In informal English, like is often used as a conjunction instead of *as.*

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 99

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Do as the Parisians would


Explanation:
-

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5 mins

agree  Alis?
11 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
42 mins

agree  Mariana Le Gal
1 hr

agree  sjpereira
8 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
When in Paris, do as the Parisians do


Explanation:
Variation on "When in Rome, do as the Romans do"

Hope this helps.

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
25 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  BernieM: good suggestion if it fits the context
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  DPolice
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Ljiljana Krstic: the best translation ie.exact context
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
6 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  xxxNicola Da Si
4 days
  -> Merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make like the Parisians


Explanation:
A very informal way of putting it.



cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Proceed or carry out shielded


Explanation:
As the context indicates tech/Engineering, the translation indicates that an operator should protect his hand, when working with metals.

I deduced this from the following definition (Grand dictionnaire):

Se dit d'un outil noyé dans une machine, de façon que la main de l'opérateur ne puisse pénétrer dans la zone dangereuse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 04:57:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The definition given corresponds to Parisien.


    Le Grand dictionnaire terminologique
Sergio Artamonoff
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do it...


Explanation:
do it in the Parisian way/manner

ashiq mangel
Pakistan
PRO pts in pair: 30

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Do as the Parisians


Explanation:
A famous English phrase is "When in Rome, do as the Romans" therefore, do as the Parisians.

Derek Johnson
United Kingdom

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Do as the Parisians


Explanation:
A famous English phrase is "When in Rome, do as the Romans" therefore, do as the Parisians.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 12:56:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, sorry, pressed it twice.

Derek Johnson
United Kingdom