KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

arc-doubleau

English translation: Transverse arch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:arc-doubleau
English translation:Transverse arch
Entered by: DPolice

13:30 Feb 20, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: arc-doubleau
architecture
tracy evans
Transverse arch
Explanation:
see interesting gmlossary below
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Cross-springer
Poornima Iyengar
4Transverse archDPolice
4arc doubleauJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arc doubleau


Explanation:
arc doubleau [ärk´ d bl´] ( pc | mac ) Architecture. a massive arch used to support a vault across a wide space.
http://www.harcourt.com/dictionary/def/7/2/7/3/727300.html

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 98

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cross-springer


Explanation:
Arcade formant saillie sur la partie inférieure d'une voûte et perpendiculaire à l'axe de la voûte.

Arc formant saillie sur l'intrados d'une voûte et partant d'un pilier à l'autre dans une direction normale à l'axe de cette voûte.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Transverse arch


Explanation:
see interesting gmlossary below


    Reference: http://www.pitt.edu/~medart/menuglossary/INDEX.HTM
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
thanks