KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

produits à rupture de pont thermique

English translation: thermal bridge break products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:produits à rupture de pont thermique
English translation:thermal bridge break products
Entered by: Philip Freyder

19:41 Feb 20, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: produits à rupture de pont thermique
Context: specifications for thermolacquering aluminum extrusions.

TEMPERATURE :

En aucun cas, les produits à rupture de pont thermique ne doivent être traités à des températures supérieures à 190°C.
Philip Freyder
Spain
thermal bridge rupture products
Explanation:
I have no expertise in this field...

I found...

Thermal bridge rupture products

and

Thermal bridge break products

Termium also gives the following as synonyms...

r
thermal bridge s CORRECT


heat bridge s CORRECT
heat channel s CORRECT
cold bridge s CORRECT

DEF - A component of higher thermal conductivity that conducts heat more rapidly through an insulated building assembly, such as a steel stud in an insulated stud wall. s
CONT - When a building element of adequate thermal resistance contains sections of lower resistance ... condensation takes place initially on these sections which are known as cold bridges or thermal bridges.

Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
The context plus my researches in various glossaries (Grand dictionnaire terminologique) assure me that you're on the right track. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1thermal bridge rupture products
Steven Geller
3thermal break products
Tony M


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thermal break products


Explanation:
Not sure if that's the right terminology for the whole expression, but we certainly talk about 'thermal bridges', and to prevent heat loss via a thermal bridge we do use a 'thermal break' --- so I guess the product bit has to follow!

Hope that helps!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14130

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thermal bridge rupture products


Explanation:
I have no expertise in this field...

I found...

Thermal bridge rupture products

and

Thermal bridge break products

Termium also gives the following as synonyms...

r
thermal bridge s CORRECT


heat bridge s CORRECT
heat channel s CORRECT
cold bridge s CORRECT

DEF - A component of higher thermal conductivity that conducts heat more rapidly through an insulated building assembly, such as a steel stud in an insulated stud wall. s
CONT - When a building element of adequate thermal resistance contains sections of lower resistance ... condensation takes place initially on these sections which are known as cold bridges or thermal bridges.



Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
The context plus my researches in various glossaries (Grand dictionnaire terminologique) assure me that you're on the right track. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olivier Roland: I don't have any experience here either but there is a similar definition on the GDT
1 hr