KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

prise de pince

English translation: grip point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prise de pince
English translation:grip point
Entered by: Philip Freyder

11:17 Feb 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / aluminum profiles
French term or phrase: prise de pince
Context is a specification manual for suppliers of unfinished, lacquered and anodized aluminum extrusions. I would say the "prise de pince" is a point on a profile where a worker grasps it so that he / she can pick it up, maneuver it, place it in a lacquering installation. My problem is that there a a billion translations for "pince"--are we dealing with pliers, tongs, grippers....?
Philip Freyder
Spain
grasp/grip point
Explanation:
I don't think you have to worry about what 'pince' is exactly here. Either of the above two would do, I think.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4grasp/grip pointDavid Sirett
3 +1grappler or grip or clampGuereau
4pincer grasp point
Steven Geller


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pincer grasp point


Explanation:
Hope this helps,

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grappler or grip or clamp


Explanation:
These are suggestions only.
The only "prise de pinces" I found related to the printing business.

But Ernst (EN>FR) says at "prise par pince (ch. de fer) = loading and unloading by grappler.

The prise de pince should be the place(s) on the profile where the operator places the "pince" (I favor grip or clamp) so that the profile can be lifted and moved toward another work station.
(I "worked" once in an aluminum profiling factory).

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Oui clamp point serait plujs approprié.
13 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grasp/grip point


Explanation:
I don't think you have to worry about what 'pince' is exactly here. Either of the above two would do, I think.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045