KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

degrippage

English translation: unseize


14:07 Feb 21, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: degrippage
to unblock a screw from rust
arf
English translation:unseize
Explanation:
to unseize a screw
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1unblockingDerek Johnson
4 +2unseizecheungmo
5[penetrate, loosen and] free
Yolanda Broad
4 +1bold and nut release preparation
1964
4 +1release
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4penetrating oilxxxPaulaMac


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unblocking


Explanation:
Simply unblocking I'd say.

Derek Johnson
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sjpereira
33 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
release


Explanation:
That's one way of translating it.
Release of rust from screws, bolts etc


HTH


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bold and nut release preparation


Explanation:
préparation pour le dégrippage des écrous

Reference TARIF DOUANIER;NOTEX CCD;38.19



(1)
TERM bold and nut release preparation



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 14:19:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well it is only \"release\" or

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294
Grading comment
The action is not only for bolts and nuts but for gears ect

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
22 hrs
  -> thanks
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: The action is not only for bolts and nuts but for gears ect

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penetrating oil


Explanation:
Termium defines degrippage as penetrating oil, with this explanation:
special type of oil
designed to release seized or
corroded parts

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324
Grading comment
it is an action done by a technician
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: it is an action done by a technician

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[penetrate, loosen and] free


Explanation:
My can of WD-40, the leading anti-rust product in the US, says that it "penetrates and frees" rusted or corroded screws and bolts. "Dégrippage" is a noun that could either be describing an action, or naming a type of product. English prefers to use verbs to describe actions, hence "free," rather than "the freeing of," for instance. Otherwise, if you need a descriptive term for the type of product (rather than the action it performs), use Paula's "penetrating oil."

The following is from the WD-40 website (everybody has one of those nowadays!):

Welcome to WD-40 * Our Brands: WD-40 FAQs
... eliminate moisture-induced short circuits. PENETRATES: WD-40 loosens rust-to-metal bonds and frees stuck, frozen or rusted metal parts. LUBRICATES: WD-40's ...



    Reference: http://www.wd40.com/Brands/wd40_faqs.html
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unseize


Explanation:
to unseize a screw

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Geller: This is the correct term - pick this one !
1 day14 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
66 days